Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

designing a dashboard  report with Asp.net and sql server 2000

Posted on 2006-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi experts,
I am a fresher to IT field,so excuse me if my question is not clear.I will try to make it simpler.My application is built on ASp.net and the database used is sql server 2000,crystal x11.I am a report dsigner.The fields to be displayed in the report are from several tables.The fields are stored with GUIDs.I have to design a dashboard report which includes a Gant chart on the right and Three Headings like  Info,Tasks,Forecast on the left with their fields.I got a clue of designing it if the fields were direct.But,I need help with
1.Pulling the data when they are stored with GUIDS across several table.-(if iam right i have to write a stored proc to retrive appropriate data,in that case can some one give me sample queries to achieve that)
2.After I design the report with Crystal,I have to call it in ASP.net application,what are the steps to be taken care of.(wher shld i publish the report,how can I call it using ASP.net)
3.I need to export it in Excel,so what are the issues i might have to face.
As this is my first job,I am a kind of nervous,my boss is rude with me for some reason and so decided to ask experts assistance to survive in the job.Pls reply asap.
your suggestions will be highly appreciated,
Regards,
Nimmu.
0
Comment
Question by:Nimmu_3081
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 16948771
Nimmu,

>1.Pulling the data when they are stored with GUIDS across several table.-(if iam right i have to write a stored proc to retrive appropriate data,in that case can some one give me sample queries to achieve that)
You can use a SP or you can link the tables in your database expert to each other.

2. try this: http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/aspxmps8.exe.asp

Good luck,
Spykair
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16964969
Here are some tips for designing the report to export it to Excel

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr10_export_excel.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nimmu_3081
ID: 16987423
thnx both of you.With your ref i got an idea how to go ahead with my project
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 17055384
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0