Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing resolution without changing the display settings

Posted on 2006-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have seen a program's web page  which I don't remember the name in which in changing resolution instead  changing the display settings it adds scrollbars which mimics the higher resolution.

Do you know where to find it?

(I know VMware has his option i'm not looking for it)
0
Comment
Question by:noam_dz
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adi_vladut
adi_vladut earned 400 total points
ID: 16948765
You can try this software:
http://www.canadiancontent.net/tech/download/Display_Resolution_Manager.html
I think that it can be done if you set-up the monitor max. resolution in display manager.
Let's say that we choose (manually) one monitor with max. res. 800x600 and then setup the adapter resolution to 1024x768.
We shall have the scrooll active.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cj_1969
cj_1969 earned 400 total points
ID: 16951030
Take a look at this ... I don't know if this is what you saw before but it looks like it will do what you want.
http://www.nearestexit.com/sdesk/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1200 total points
ID: 16954022
Are you talking about doing this by html?  Or is this a web page talking about an application that does it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16955926
This is not dhtml the program is windows (not web browser) related.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1200 total points
ID: 16956235
Change Screen Resolution/Color Depth When App Gains or Loses Focus.
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=3873

Easily change screen resolution
http://www.codeproject.com/tips/resswitch.asp

Command line --
http://www.buffnet.net/~vincett/software/changeres.html

VB
http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/show/221/

Delphi
http://cc.borland.com/Item.aspx?id=23943

But probably none of these are what you saw.  Remember, a simulated change is not a real change, it only runs the program in a window that is scaled to look like a resolution change -- easy to do.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:noam_dz
ID: 16957203
Thank you all for the links so far which may come in useful.
0