Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Multiple email addresses for a single Domain User

Posted on 2006-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

I have sbs server 2003 premium. I have exchange currently working and have set it up with one domain (www.on-dlt.com.au) which all emails are working fine. unfortunately i work for several companies and have several email addresses.

How do i set up Exchange to recieve all of the emails from my different email addresses?

I have 3 different domains currently hosted by our host. thegreenhousesuperstore.com.au, futchatec.com.au, and ideabrokers.com.au I have an email address for each of these domains. I would like to be able to do the same as i did with on-dlt.com.au and adjust the mx record from my host to point to my exchange server.

I do not know how to do the following:

- How to get the other 3 email addresses delivered to my exchange server.

- How to configure the pop access to my exchange server (for people who use the email addresses and arent part of my domain).

And what the incoming and outgoing mail settings will be for the pop access (I assume it will be different for internal domain members and outside pop3 users).

Any help would be apreciated, i will split points between everyone who provides a useful solution, or useful advice.

Regards
Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:gavinandrewmcmillan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 16949296
check the following article on how to configure your exchange server to receive email for other domains

How do I configure my Exchange 2000/2003 server to accept e-mails for domains other than my own?
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gavinandrewmcmillan
ID: 16989247
Hello rakeshmiglani

I have just read this article and am still a little confused.

As i said i have 3 domains that i need to be able to configure exchange to accept, do i do the following:

step 1: Change all 3 MX records to point to my server?

step 2: set up mailboxes for the users

step 3: set up the recipient policy with all 3 domains (which will create 3 email addresses for each user)

Now from what i understand that should give all of the users configured an email address for each domain? e.g. user1@domain1.com, user1@domain2.com, user1@domain3.com
Now how can i set it up so that the users can choose which email address they want to send from?, for example user1 will not always want to send from domain1.com, they might want to reply from domain3.com

Do i need to set up SMTP accounts in outlook for each of the email addresses and have the user just select which one they want to send from using the accounts drop down menu when replying?

Regards
Gavin
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16990592
Yes, the MX records should be pointing to your exchange server or your firewall.
There is no option to select the address that the user wants to send from. The smtp address set as primary is the one that is used by default to send the mail.

Check the following article

How to manage address lists when you host virtual organizations
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822940/en-us

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17067103
Please see this blog entry to help you configure this.  As with most things SBS, there is an SBS way to do this:

http://seanda.blogspot.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17067105
By the way, I HIGHLY suggest that you don't enable POP3 access TO your server.  This is both a security risk and it takes up a lot of resources.  Instead, you can create a permanent forward for these users to a GMail account that they can create.  GMail is fully POP3 compliant and the users can set their FROM names and REPLY TO address to whatever domain name you want... so GMAIL will actually remain rather transparent.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gavinandrewmcmillan
ID: 17078170
Ok cool, i now have no problem with recieving all the emails from the different domains. Now what do i need to do so that the user can choose which email they want to send from, they dont always want to send from the default email address.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gavinandrewmcmillan
ID: 17142979
Hi

Sorry i have left this so long, i will award points now, thankyou very much for your help!

Regards
Gavin McMillan
0