Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS and DNS\Email Issue

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I set up SBS
The name of the server is 'Widgets1'
The domain is Widgets.local

I also have another DNS/Email server that is Widgets.com with customer email accounts set up on it. e.g. ralph@widgets.com

When I try to send an email using my SBS Exchange email account to ralph@widgets.com; I always get an

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      ralph@widgets.com on 6/21/2006 12:14 AM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <widgets.com #5.1.1>
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
But Ralph does have an email account on my DNS/Email Server at widgets.com.

Why does widgets.local think that its widgets.com and not allow me to send email to people on my other server?
What can I do to fix SBS to allow me to send email to my customers?
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16949066
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=284204

Check the above link

Surely will resolve the issue

also check
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=895857

But the first link will 100% resolve the issue

Reps
points
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16949089
ded9 - the first link is a description of error codes - I don't see how that could solve the problem.

Matrix1000, did you setup exchange to handle e-mail for widgets.com?  Because typically you would get that if you had configured exchange to accept email for widgets.com and try sending from a user on exchange to a widgets.com email address that does not exist on exchange.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 600 total points
ID: 16949101
Numeric Code: 5.1.0

Possible Cause: This code indicates a general categorizer-based failure (bad address failure). An e-mail address or other attribute could not be found in the directory. This issue may occur if contact entries do not have the targetAddress attribute set. This issue occurs most frequently when MDAccess receives "object not found" errors from DSAccess when the Categorizer is doing the homeMDB lookup on a user.

This issue also occurs if you used Microsoft Outlook to save your e-mail message as a file and someone opens and replies to this message offline. The message property only preserves the legacyExchangeDN when Outlook delivers the message. Therefore, the homeMDB lookup may fail.

Troubleshooting: Verify the recipient address and resend the message. Verify that the recipient address is formatted correctly and that the categorizer was able to correctly resolve the recipient.
    Check  This  Numeric Code: 5.1.1

Possible Cause:
•      The e-mail account does not exist at the organization the message was sent to. This issue may occur if there was a problem when users were moved between sites. For example, if a former Administrative_Group_1 user moves to Administrative_Group_2 and then replies to an old e-mail message, or if the user does not re-create his or her Outlook profile, an old Administrative Group style LegDN address will be used, and an NDR is generated.
•      The message was sent to obsolete personal address book entries.
•      The categorizer rejected delivery because you configured your SMTP contact with see comment SMTP RFC821 characters.
Troubleshooting: Use the troubleshooting procedure described for numeric code 5.1.0.


REps
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16949624
What is the public smtp domain name for your sbs exchange server?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jcs5003
jcs5003 earned 400 total points
ID: 16954005
where is your SBS server pointed for external DNS? The NIC should point to the local address and you DNS service should have forwarders configured to and external DNS server. Make sure this is setup and that widgets.com has a correctly configured MX record.


This problems reaks of DNS misconfiguration...I'm sure it's something simple.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matrix1000
ID: 17012256
Thanks for the response

I did not setup the server to handle email for Widgets.com.... when I configured it using the connect to the internet wizzard, I did enter Widgets1.com in the 'Email Domain Name' field. so it is handling email for that domain and all the SBS user accounts use that address by default

The Widgets.com domain is not pointed to this server at all. S
The Widgets1.com domain IS pointed at the SBS server

So.....
The name of the server is Widgets1
The name of the domain is Widgets1.Widgets.local
The name of the email server (SBS Exchange) is Widgets1.Widgets.local
Widgets1.com is pointed to the public IP of the Widgets1 server
The Cname 'support' at network solutions (support.Widgets1.com) resolves to the Widgets1 SBS server from the internet side.

Widgets.com is the name of a totally separate domain and when I browse to Widgets.com from the Widget1 Server I get the Widgets.com homepage (which is NOT located on Widget1)
 
But....

1. User #1 creates an email to ralph@widgets.com
2. User #1 sends that email using his SBS default email account
     SMTP:barney@widgets1.com
     x400:c=US;a= 'p=Widget1;o=Exchange;s=Rich;g=barney;
     smtp:barney@Widgets.local
3. Widgets1 sends back a message, widgets.com server could not be found. (but its out there and it works)
0