Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full advantage

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I think I just realized something about a pc I built a while back. Here is a link to the motherboard and CPU I bought for it.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813130515

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819116212

Here is my question. Does this motherboard support dual core processing and if not did I just waste some money on the processor? Please explain. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jbyrd1981
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16950252
According to the specs on the MB the "Pentium D" CPU is a supported model.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 16953014
Yes, but shouldn't it say next to hyperthreading that it also supports dual core or is that essentially what a Pentium D is?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16955230
> supports dual core or is that essentially what a Pentium D is?

By definition, Pentium-D cpus are dual core.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 16956276
Great!! THanks for the answer.
0