Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help With Writing A CD Menu Program

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I want to write a CD Menu Program that will launch from the autorun.inf when the CD is inserted. I know how to do that. What I am looking for is some code example to get me going. The Menu neads to be well presented with some graphics inserted.
0
Comment
Question by:phpamble
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 16950620
One thing you need to be aware is that VB run time files must be installed in order for the CD menu to work.

So if you were to put that CD in on a new computer that does not have any VB products on it, then that CD will generate a run time error but on computer that has VB runtime files will be fine.

Consider using something like this.

http://www.cdmenupro.com/

There is some free CD Menu that you can get.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:phpamble
ID: 16951135
Is there no way to do a super kind of compile on VB that it only needs the executable file?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 1500 total points
ID: 16952115
>>Is there no way to do a super kind of compile on VB that it only needs the executable file?

no


however you can write a small exe (in c, pascal asm ow whatev) that will checks for the msvbvm60 and stuff, and installs if needed
and then start your app.


what you can do also, is to make it in html, and have that started on cd insertion
0