Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error while Config Email Server System on Window 2003

Posted on 2006-06-21
12
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I'm config my Email system on Window 2003, by Microsoft Exchange Server 2003
and when i'm using it, an error occured that:
=======
The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. The rejected e-mail address was 'hxquang_it@yahoo.com'. Subject 'test', Account: '192.168.1.10', Server: '192.168.1.10', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for hxquang_it@yahoo.com', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 550, Error Number: 0x800CCC79
=======

Please help me to sold this problem! Please....!
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyvss
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 16949347
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=895857

According to this, its a firewall problem...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16949642
Give some more info.. info is incomplete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyvss
ID: 16949830
Which infor would you like?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jcs5003
ID: 16953956
571 error is relaying...how is the email being sent?

pop3 or through exchange client?

if it is pop3, which is what it looks like from the error, you need to setup your relaying permissions in system manager>servers>servername>smtp>default SMTP Virtual Server>Properties>Access>relay>users

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 16960875
Quote:
Error Number: 0x800CCC79
*end quote*

This error code refers to there being a firewall problem.  is port 25 configured correctly on the firewall and if so has the exchange server got its smtp connecter correctly configured.


Can you provide some details please!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16961089
Ok listen,

open a command prompt

run the following frm the exchage server..
telnet mx1.mail.yahoo.com 25

Once you hit enter.. quickly open another command prompt and run this..

netstat -an | find ":25"

And paste the output of the netstat command here.. Then i will get back to u
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyvss
ID: 16966355
The Result that:
502 Command Unimplimented
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16966718
did you do the same thing which i asked u to do?? This cannot be the output

please try again.. ask me if you have any confusion
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyvss
ID: 16966801
I'm sorry for the last result.
The Result that:
 TCP    192.168.1.53:4633      67.28.113.73:25        ESTABLISHED
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ansh_gupta
ID: 16966873
well it means that you don't have port 25 tcp outbound blocked..Lets do this..

In the exchange system manager, rightclick on the server select logging.. maximse logging for smtp transport.. for all the components and then try to send the emails.. you will get info in the event vwr.. Please let me know of interesting logs..
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzzyvss
ID: 16967047
I'm trying to reconfig it and get a result that...but it doesn't success! What's I have to do next?

TCP    0.0.0.0:25             0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
TCP    192.168.1.10:52622     67.28.113.71:25        ESTABLISHED
UDP    192.168.1.10:2535      *:*
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ansh_gupta earned 500 total points
ID: 16967695
array... please try enabling the smtp transport logging..see my last post
0