Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Windows 2003 Server from Domain

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I rashly removed, formatted and rebuilt a Win3k Server that I had been building as a replacement without first cleanly removing it from the domain (it was configured as a backup dc), my question is, can I anticipate and reprecussions from this and is there anything I can do now to minimise the potential damage?
0
Comment
Question by:spower22
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 400 total points
ID: 16949569
If the server has joined the domain with a different name then you should be able to clean up the AD database using ntdsutil.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498/

You should also check the all FSMO roles are in operation.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=324801
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 200 total points
ID: 16949842
make sure you remove the machines from sites and services as well, i have seen this hang around despite ntdsutil's best efforts.

once cleaned, run DCDIAG and post any errors
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sofestibeest
sofestibeest earned 200 total points
ID: 16950563
Hi,

Just follow this KB artcile:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;216498

Regards,
Robert
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 200 total points
ID: 16950650
In addition, use ADSI Edit, this is graphical and can show you what is in your database and allow you to remove references to anything that no longer exists.

Good Luck,
0