Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to disable storage devices

Posted on 2006-06-21
10
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi all,thanks for the solution given to disable the use of storage devices.
It does work for new pendrives that are being  inserted but what about those that has previously been installed ? It still can be detected by windows . Thanking you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:brianvanschellebeck
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Flashjohny earned 672 total points
ID: 16951094
For devices that are already installed the solution is to employ an ADM template in a group policy object that disables the USB storage driver (USBSTOR).
For that set the registry value

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\UsbStor\Start to 4 (Disable).

But remember that this will only work for devices that have already been installed.
I guess you already know how to disable new devices.
In case you don't know then the detailed guide is available here

http://diaryproducts.net/about/operating_systems/windows/disable_usb_sticks
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 664 total points
ID: 16957624
How to disable the use of USB storage devices
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823732

If a USB Storage Device Is Already Installed on the Computer
If a USB storage device is already installed on the computer, set the Start value in the following registry key to 4:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\UsbStor
When you do so, the USB storage device does not work when the user connects the device to the computer. To set the Start value, follow these steps:1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
3. Locate, and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\UsbStor
4. In the right pane, double-click Start.
5. In the Value data box, type 4, click Hexadecimal (if it is not already selected), and then click OK.
6. Quit Registry Editor.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 664 total points
ID: 16959946


Control USB and FireWire devices with DeviceLock®
http://www.protect-me.com/usb/?referer1=adwords&referer2=usb
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17054749
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17206301
split  - all comments are instructive on this issue
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 17254112
Here is a great way to disable USB devices:
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=3164
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17254687
why delete when our answers will do what the asker wants?
0