Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec

Posted on 2006-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

I have a server running Backup Exec v8.6 it is only backing up itself. The job is taking over 20 hours to finish as it is running onto 2 tapes. I have tried messing around with the block sizes etc... to try and speed it up but it has failed.

We have since built another server and this is running v10d. I want to put the 2nd tape in this server and split the job up. However, I cannot see the other server as it needs the remote agents installed. If I push out the remote agents from the 10d server to the server running v8.6 will this screw up the original jobs and backup exec software on the current server?

Hopefully this makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:gbarnes0990
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16949930
Yes it Will

Reps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lbbcsg
ID: 16951849
You won't be able to have both a 10d agent and 8.6 main on the same machine without causing problems. Why not let the 8.6 machine backup itself, and have the 10d machine backup itself, and anything other than the 8.6 machine?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16952047
How much data are you backing up? Have you thought about upgrading your tapedrive to an LTO2 or LTO3?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:VortexAdmin
ID: 16953575
The time it takes doesn't have much to do with the vesion #, it's the amount of data.  Unless you get a faster drive, or do some cleanup on the server and get rid of things you don't need to backup daily (software install points,  other apps) it's still going to take 20 hours.  Only other possibility is if it's hanging somewhere, did you check the logs.  Could be hanging trying to close open files.  BackupExec has an add on for closing open files if that's the problem (and if you don't already have the add-on).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbarnes0990
ID: 16957960
The 8.6 machine is backing itself up the 10d machine has been built to help split up the job. There is 250gb of data on the server and it has a 220 SDLT tape drive. Housework and maintenance has been performed on the server but it still runs onto 2 tapes.

I guess I will need to upgrade 8.6 to 10d as well.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16959453
Just to give you a comparison. I can backupup 500gb of data with an lto3 drive in about 7 hours.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 750 total points
ID: 17017268
Another option would be to upgrade the 8.6 machine to 10d and install the CASO (Centralized Administration Server Option)

This will allow you to do quite a few things such as:

Centralized management for both media servers (ie. selection lists, policies, jobs can be created from a single instance of Remote Administration Console)
Centralized Catalogs (All catalogs are stored on the Central Admin Server regardless of which media server the job runs on)

And here is the best part... You can have jobs utilize the tape drives on both servers... so if you take your backup job of the current "8.6 server" and cut it up into a two pieces you can run both parts of the job at the same time to different tape drives on different servers.

Just an idea I though I would kick around as I do it here for ease of management primarily but also for the aforementioned reason in a few cases.

CASO Information can be found in the Administrator's Guide: http://ftp.support.veritas.com/pub/support/products/Backup_Exec_for_WindowsNT/279401.pdf
0