Solved

Port forwarding on GlobeSpan modem to use VNC

Posted on 2006-06-21
16
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have an ADSL connection through my GlobeSpan modem (my OS is Windows XP Home). I share this connection by Internet Connection Sharing to others PCs of my office. I would like to configure port fowarding so that I can connect to my PC (that is not the one directly connected to the internet) by using RealVNC (or TightVNC). Please tell me how can I do that.

0
Comment
Question by:s_federici
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
www.portforward.com

Check out this awesome link

Reps
points
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
You also can use Remote Desktop web  connection from microsoft which will help you to open remote computer from anywhere in the world without the help of any kind of viewer. You can access your computer just from the the internet explorer. Also see the below link to set firewall setting so that your can allow specfic ports in windows firewall.
Also you need to set ports if you have any other firewall.


Read the full article

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx

Reps

0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
Comment Utility
Unfortunately XP Home doesn't allow for Desktop Sharing (only PRO). And I have a GlobeSpan modem, not router, so I don't have such a configuration panel. I went through a lot of info about port forwarding, but I really need to know how to set it up on my XP Home. Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Personally I'd invest <£25 in a cheap NAT firewall router and replace the modem and ICS, not sure how to get ICS to do port forwarding or even if it is possible.

Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
if its  dialup modem  then already all the ports are forwarded automatically.

Only you have to set the windows xp firewall setting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308127

But i am quizzed with your question that you need to forward ports.
Ports are only forwarded in routers for eg ADSL modem.

Please clarify your connection whether its a dialup, or adsl.

Reps
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
He does say ADSL in question.... I assumed ADSL modem to XP home machine running iCS and other machines behind that on NAT addresses.

Steve
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Yes you have an adsl so just follow th onscreen instruction provided in the link

http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/GlobespanVirata/GS8100/default.htm

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
Comment Utility
In my office I have one single PC connected to the Internet via a GlobeSpan ADSL modem. It gets from our ISP a dynamic IP every time it connects to the Internet. This is the only IP for our office. All other PCs are connected to it and access the Internet via Internet Connection Sharing. By using services like NO-IP, I'm able to see what's this PC IP address and remotely connect to it via RealVNC. I would like to be able to remotely connect also to other PCs of my office. But NO-IP installed on these PCs keep showing the same IP address of the PC that is connected to the Internet via the GlobeSpan ADSL modem. No-IP staff gave me a general hint on using port forwarding to be able to access all my office PCs. But I didn't understand it in detail. And now I'm still unable to access my other PCs. Can you help me?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
Buy a router :-)  As you only have one external IP effectively you need to run VNC on different ports on each machine, e.g. 5800,5801,5802,5803 netc. then forward port 5800 to machine 1, 5802, to machine 2 etc.  Not sure if ICS does that.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Have a look at http://www.logmein.com.  Might be more what you are after.  You can register for free each machine for remote access like that from anywhere with a browser -- can control my home PC using my PDA phone :-)

No as to security of your network with all this remote access is another matter.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
Comment Utility
Ok, I'm going to try it. It seems similar to teamviewer (that I already use but that it is limited in time in the free version; and when the session expires you can't immediately reconnect).
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
Comment Utility
I still don't know how to configure port forwarding, but logmein works great and it's FREE. So I awarded dragon-it suggestions as it solved my main problem (remotely accessing my PC).
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
So why the B grade then :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:s_federici
Comment Utility
Because I still don't know how to configure port forwarding on a win XP PC.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
Comment Utility
I didn't think this could be done though I have used a router for the last 5 years or so at home so haven;t used it on XP frankly.  I found this links if you do want to do forwarding though it is generally bad idea IMH -I'd still invest a few quid in a router and ditch the ICS machine - not needing the ICS machine on all the time and instead a low power router would probably pay for itself in lower electric bills even!!

Microsoft ICS port-forward mapping
Win98SE/WinME: download the ICS Configuration program from http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsconfiguration.htm.

Win2K: See http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/professional/help/howto_share_conn_config.htm.

WinXP: See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308127, but in Step 7 enter the address of the PC you wish to map connections to.
0