Solved

Country master list

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a list of countries with their country codes in my website and i am trying to find all the country names in arabic. where can i find it?
0
Comment
Question by:abudxb
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Lenehan
ID: 16949969
<select name="arabic_conutries">
<option value="">-&#1573;&#1582;&#1578;&#1585;-</option>
<option value="Algeria">&#1575;&#1604;&#1580;&#1586;&#1575;&#1574;&#1585;</option>
<option value="Bahrain">&#1575;&#1604;&#1576;&#1581;&#1585;&#1610;&#1606;</option>
<option value="Djibouti">&#1580;&#1610;&#1576;&#1608;&#1578;&#1610;</option>
<option value="Egypt">&#1605;&#1589;&#1585;</option>
<option value="Ethiopia">&#1575;&#1604;&#1581;&#1576;&#1588;&#1577;</option>
<option value="Eritrea">&#1571;&#1585;&#1610;&#1578;&#1585;&#1610;&#1575;</option>
<option value="Iran">&#1573;&#1610;&#1585;&#1575;&#1606;</option>
<option value="Iraq">&#1575;&#1604;&#1593;&#1585;&#1575;&#1602;</option>
<option value="Jordan">&#1575;&#1604;&#1571;&#1585;&#1583;&#1606;</option>
<option value="Kuwait">&#1575;&#1604;&#1603;&#1608;&#1610;&#1578;</option>
<option value="Lebanon">&#1604;&#1576;&#1606;&#1575;&#1606;</option>
<option value="Libya">&#1604;&#1610;&#1576;&#1610;&#1575;</option>
<option value="Mali">&#1583;&#1608;&#1604;&#1577; &#1605;&#1575;&#1604;&#1610;</option>
<option value="Mauritania">&#1605;&#1608;&#1585;&#1610;&#1578;&#1575;&#1606;&#1610;&#1575;</option>
<option value="Morocco">&#1575;&#1604;&#1605;&#1594;&#1585;&#1576;</option>
<option value="Oman">&#1593;&#1615;&#1605;&#1575;&#1606;</option>
<option value="Palestine">&#1601;&#1604;&#1587;&#1591;&#1610;&#1606;</option>
<option value="Qatar">&#1602;&#1591;&#1585;</option>
<option value="Saudi Arabia">&#1575;&#1604;&#1587;&#1600;&#1593;&#1608;&#1583;&#1610;&#1577;</option>
<option value="Somalia">&#1575;&#1604;&#1589;&#1608;&#1605;&#1575;&#1604;</option>
<option value="Sudan">&#1575;&#1604;&#1587;&#1608;&#1583;&#1575;&#1606;</option>
<option value="Syria">&#1587;&#1608;&#1585;&#1610;&#1575;</option>
<option value="Tunisia">&#1578;&#1608;&#1606;&#1587;</option>
<option value="United Arab Emirates">&#1575;&#1604;&#1575;&#1605;&#1575;&#1585;&#1575;&#1578; &#1575;&#1604;&#1593;&#1585;&#1576;&#1610;&#1577; &#1575;&#1604;&#1605;&#1578;&#1581;&#1583;&#1577;</option>
<option value="Yemen">&#1575;&#1604;&#1610;&#1605;&#1606;</option>
</select>

This is a list of countries that speak arabic, you'd need a pro translator for the rest of the countries. Hope this gets you started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abudxb
ID: 16950006
Thanks for your answer.

Actually i want all the countries written in arabic so i can put them in countries table of the website DB and then it will be avaiable for visitors to select the country in Arabic.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Lenehan
ID: 16950709
I got that list from an arabic language site, perhaps you should look for some and see if you can find a full list?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 16952146
Try the Unicode web site. If you search for the CLDR, you'll find posix.zip, which will contain the information for each locale. In each file that contains an Arabic-based locale, you can pull the country name out & include it in your list.

The links are: http://unicode.org/cldr/  and http://unicode.org/Public/cldr/1.3.0/

0
 

Author Comment

by:abudxb
ID: 17026401
I would appreciate if someone can provide list of countries typed in arabic based on the below standard countries list.

AD       Andorra 
AE       UAE 
AF       Afghanistan 
AG       Antigua and Barbuda 
AI       Anguilla 
AL       Albania 
AM       Armenia 
AN       Netherlands Antilles 
AO       Angola 
AQ       Antarctica 
AR       Argentina 
AS       American Samoa 
AT       Austria 
AU       Australia 
AW       Aruba 
AZ       Azerbaijan 
BA       Bosnia and Herzegovina 
BB       Barbados 
BD       Bangladesh 
BE       Belgium 
BF       Burkina Faso 
BG       Bulgaria 
BH       Bahrain 
BI       Burundi 
BJ       Benin 
BM       Bermuda 
BN       Brunei Darussalam 
BO       Bolivia 
BR       Brazil 
BS       Bahamas 
BT       Bhutan 
BV       Bouvet Island 
BW       Botswana 
BY       Belarus 
BZ       Belize 
CA       Canada 
CC       Cocos (Keeling) Islands 
CF       Central African Republic 
CG       Congo 
CH       Switzerland 
CI       Cote d'Ivoire 
CK       Cook Islands 
CL       Chile 
CM       Cameroon 
CN       China 
CO       Colombia 
CR       Costa Rica 
CU       Cuba 
CV       Cape Verde 
CX       Christmas Island 
CY       Cyprus 
CZ       Czech Republic 
DE       Germany 
DJ       Djibouti 
DK       Denmark 
DM       Dominica 
DO       Dominican Republic 
DZ       Algeria 
EC       Ecuador 
EE       Estonia 
EG       Egypt 
EH       Western Sahara 
ER       Eritrea 
ES       Spain 
ET       Ethiopia 
FI       Finland 
FJ       Fiji 
FK       Falkland Islands (Malvinas) 
FM       Micronesia, Federated States of 
FO       Faroe Islands 
FR       France 
GA       Gabon 
GB       United Kingdom 
GD       Grenada 
GE       Georgia 
GF       French Guiana 
GH       Ghana 
GI       Gibraltar 
GL       Greenland 
GM       Gambia 
GN       Guinea 
GP       Guadeloupe 
GQ       Equatorial Guinea 
GR       Greece 
GS       South Georgia & South Sandwich Islands 
GT       Guatemala 
GU       Guam 
GW       Guinea-Bissau 
GY       Guyana 
HK       Hong Kong 
HM       Heard & Donald Islands 
HN       Honduras 
HR       Croatia 
HT       Haiti 
HU       Hungary 
ID       Indonesia 
IE       Ireland 
IL       Israel 
IN       India 
IO       British Indian Ocean Territory 
IQ       Iraq 
IR       Iran, Islamic Republic of 
IS       Iceland 
IT       Italy 
JM       Jamaica 
JO       Jordan 
JP       Japan 
KE       Kenya 
KG       Kyrgyzstan 
KH       Cambodia 
KI       Kiribati 
KM       Comoros 
KN       Saint Kitts & 
KP       Korea, Democratic People's Republic of 
KR       Korea, Republic of 
KW       Kuwait 
KY       Cayman Islands 
KZ       Kazakstan 
LA       Lao, People's Democratic Republic 
LB       Lebanon 
LC       Saint Lucia 
LI       Liechtenstein 
LK       Sri Lanka 
LR       Liberia 
LS       Lesotho 
LT       Lithuania 
LU       Luxembourg 
LV       Latvia 
LY       Libyan Arab Jamahinya 
MA       Morocco 
MC       Monaco 
MD       Moldova, Republic of 
MG       Madagascar 
MH       Marshall Islands 
MK       Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic Of 
ML       Mali 
MM       Myanmar 
MN       Mongolia 
MO       Macau 
MP       Northern Mariana Islands 
MQ       Martinique 
MR       Mauritania 
MS       Montserrat 
MT       Malta 
MU       Mauritius 
MV       Maldives 
MW       Malawi 
MX       Mexico 
MY       Malaysia 
MZ       Mozambique 
NA       Namibia 
NC       New Caledonia 
NE       Niger 
NF       Norfolk Island 
NG       Nigeria 
NI       Nicaragua 
NL       Netherlands 
NO       Norway 
NP       Nepal 
NR       Nauru 
NT       Neutral Zone 
NU       Niue 
NZ       New Zealand 
OM       Oman 
PA       Panama 
PE       Peru 
PF       French Polynesia 
PG       Papua New Guinea 
PH       Philippines 
PK       Pakistan 
PL       Poland 
PM       Saint Pierre and Miquelon 
PN       Pitcairn 
PR       Puerto Rico 
PS       Palestine 
PT       Portugal 
PW       Palau 
PY       Paraguay 
QA       Qatar 
RE       Reunion 
RO       Romania 
RU       Russia Federation 
RW       Rwanda 
SA       Saudi Arabia 
SB       Solomon Islands 
SC       Seychelles 
SD       Sudan 
SE       Sweden 
SG       Singapore 
SH       Saint Helena 
SI       Slovenia 
SJ       Svalbard and Jan Mayen 
SK       Slovakia 
SL       Sierra Leone 
SM       San Marino 
SN       Senegal 
SO       Somalia 
SR       Suriname 
ST       Sao Tome and Principe 
SV       El Salvador 
SY       Syrian Arab Republic 
SZ       Swaziland 
TC       Turks & Islands 
TD       Chad 
TF       French Southern Territories 
TG       Togo 
TH       Thailand 
TJ       Tajikistan 
TK       Tokelau 
TM       Turkmenistan 
TN       Tunisia 
TO       Tonga 
TP       East Timor 
TR       Turkey 
TT       Trinidad and Tobago 
TV       Tuvalu 
TW       Taiwan 
TZ       Tanzania, United Republic of 
UA       Ukraine 
UG       Uganda 
UM       United States Minor Outlying Islands 
US       USA 
UY       Uruguay 
UZ       Uzbekistan 
VA       Holy See (Vatican City State) 
VC       Saint Vincent & Grenadines 
VE       Venezuela 
VG       Virgin Islands, British 
VI       Virgin Islands, U.S. 
VN       Viet Nam 
VU       Vanuatu 
WF       Wallis and Futuna 
WS       Samoa 
XB       Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus 
YE       Yemen 
YT       Mayotte 
YU       Yugoslavia 
ZA       South Africa 
ZM       Zambia 
ZR       Zaire 
ZW       Zimbabwe 
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 250 total points
ID: 17026535
This gives some info: http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/nlsweb/default.mspx. However, if you have an Arabic PC, you can run this (VB.Net) and it'll display the 2-char ID and the locale name. If you don't have anything that'll run this, download the Visual Studio Express VB.Net version from Microsoft - it's free.

Imports System
Imports System.Collections
Imports System.Globalization

Module Module1

    Public Sub Main()
        Dim localeId() As Integer = { _
                        &H7F, &H36, &H436, &H1C, &H41C, &H1, &H1401, &H3C01, &HC01, _
                        &H801, &H2C01, &H3401, &H3001, &H1001, &H1801, &H2001, &H4001, &H401, _
                        &H2801, &H1C01, &H3801, &H2401, &H2B, &H42B, &H2C, &H82C, &H42C, _
                        &H2D, &H42D, &H23, &H423, &H2, &H402, &H3, &H403, &HC04, _
                        &H1404, &H804, &H4, &H1004, &H404, &H7C04, &H1A, &H41A, &H5, _
                        &H405, &H6, &H406, &H65, &H465, &H13, &H813, &H413, &H9, _
                        &HC09, &H2809, &H1009, &H2409, &H1809, &H2009, &H1409, &H3409, &H1C09, _
                        &H2C09, &H809, &H409, &H3009, &H25, &H425, &H38, &H438, &H29, _
                        &H429, &HB, &H40B, &HC, &H80C, &HC0C, &H40C, &H140C, &H180C, _
                        &H100C, &H56, &H456, &H37, &H437, &H7, &HC07, &H407, &H1407, _
                        &H1007, &H807, &H8, &H408, &H47, &H447, &HD, &H40D, &H39, _
                        &H439, &HE, &H40E, &HF, &H40F, &H21, &H421, &H10, &H410, _
                        &H810, &H11, &H411, &H4B, &H44B, &H3F, &H43F, &H57, &H457, _
                        &H12, &H412, &H40, &H440, &H26, &H426, &H27, &H427, &H2F, _
                        &H42F, &H3E, &H83E, &H43E, &H4E, &H44E, &H50, &H450, &H14, _
                        &H414, &H814, &H15, &H415, &H16, &H416, &H816, &H46, &H446, _
                        &H18, &H418, &H19, &H419, &H4F, &H44F, &HC1A, &H81A, &H1B, _
                        &H41B, &H24, &H424, &HA, &H2C0A, &H400A, &H340A, &H240A, &H140A, _
                        &H1C0A, &H300A, &H440A, &H100A, &H480A, &H80A, &H4C0A, &H180A, &H3C0A, _
                        &H280A, &H500A, &HC0A, &H380A, &H200A, &H41, &H441, &H1D, &H81D, _
                        &H41D, &H5A, &H45A, &H49, &H449, &H44, &H444, &H4A, &H44A, _
                        &H1E, &H41E, &H1F, &H41F, &H22, &H422, &H20, &H420, &H43, _
                        &H843, &H443, &H2A, &H42A}


        Dim iX As Integer

        For iX = 0 To 201
            Dim intl As New CultureInfo(localeId(iX), False)
            Console.WriteLine("{0,-3}{1,-4}{2,-30}", intl.TwoLetterISOLanguageName, "=", intl.DisplayName)

        Next
       

    End Sub 'Main

End Module

0