Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Thumbs.db not updating

Posted on 2006-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi experts

we have photos sorted on the network these are then numbered by a end user to insert into a word document to do this the photos are moved to a folder on the users pc, they use the tumbnail veiw to help do this. problem is when they do the next job the thumbs.db is still making the thumb nails show the old pics and not the new thumbnail pic

any ideas

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sparky71
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 16949879
Delete the file. Close Explorer, and view the files again.

Also- use tweakui to change the size of the thumbnail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky71
ID: 16949946
cant get users doing that all the need to be a vbscipt or a gp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave Robinson
ID: 16950136
create a batch file that deletes *.db files from the required folders.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sparky71
ID: 16952357
all i get is a msg saying can not find file even though i can see the file in Windows Explorer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 16954058
Open a folder up, go to tools >> folder options >> View tab

 Now scroll down to "Do not cache thumbnails" (check box) then click apply to all folders.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bigjimbo813 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17000672
did this solve your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparky71
ID: 17000760
Sorry, I haven't checked recently.

That did the job.

Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17000897
no problem!
0