Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to execute this function in PL/SQL developer

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
10,029 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
begin
  :result := x_pkg.getstatus(document_id => :document_id,
                                                        document_type => :document_type,
                                                        document_mode => :document_mode);
end;



how to execute this function in PL/SQL developer IDE;

getstatus(varchar2,varchar2,number)

getstatus('1','xxx',2)

i am getting 01036:illegal variable name/number;
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:neo9414
neo9414 earned 450 total points
ID: 16951673
assuming that x_pkg.getstatus function returns number datatype. if it returns anythig else then please modify the datatype of "result" variable accordingly. also change the size of other variables according to your need. I have assumed 100.

below is a pl/sql block

declare
document_id varchar2(100) := '1';
document_type varchar2(100) := 'xxx';
document_mode number := 2;
result number;
begin
  result := x_pkg.getstatus(document_id => document_id,
                                                        document_type => document_type,
                                                        document_mode => document_mode);
end;


if you don't wan to hard code the  values then create a procedure to do this task as given below

create or replace procedure exec_func(document_id varchar2, document_type varchar2, document_mode number) as
result number;
begin
  result := x_pkg.getstatus(document_id => document_id,
                                                        document_type => document_type,
                                                        document_mode => document_mode);
end;
/

to execute the above procedure....

sql> exec exec_func('1','xxx',2)


0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 16956864
this is not what i expected;

i know how to execute function in sqlplus but i asked how to pass parameters in IDE to execute the above function
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
KJlt earned 1050 total points
ID: 16958289
begin
  dbms_output.put_line(
   x_pkg.getstatus(document_id => '&document_id',
                                                        document_type => '&document_type',
                                                        document_mode => '&document_mode')
  );
end;

Place this block into SQL Window of PL/SQL Developer and press "Execute".
You will be prompted for parameters.
The result you will see in "Output" tab.

0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 16958350
I am getting not all varaibles found;

for varchar2 should i pass 'aaaa'
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:neo9414
ID: 16960037
no... just pass
aaaa instead of 'aaaa'

0