Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trying to forward email to alternative address

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi
I am using MS SBS 2003 in two different sites, both with Exchange 2003.

i have created a mailbox at each site eg

steve@site1.com & steve@site2.com

and at "Site 1" i have also created a Contact with the "site 2" address, in the delivery options of site 1 i have set up a forward to the contact.  However, when i send and it tries to forward it on i get this return email:

Reporting-MTA: dns;server.lan.local
Received-From-MTA: dns;site1.com
Arrival-Date: Wed, 21 Jun 2006 10:56:22 +0100

Final-Recipient: rfc822;steve@site2.com
Action: failed
Status: 5.5.0
Diagnostic-Code: smtp;550 <steve.dews@test.co.uk>... Not permitted
X-Display-Name: stevecontact

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:stevedews
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16950021
auto forwards and replies are disabled by default in E2k3. there is an option the global settings in exchange system manager where you can enable them
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevedews
ID: 16950036
can yo be more precise, where in global settings as i cannot see this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 500 total points
ID: 16950053
You can check the following

How to Override Blocked Auto-Forwarding for Select Users
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317652/en-us
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16959016
Forwarding via contacts on the actual mailbox are not affected by the forwarding and reply options in Global Settings.

Does the user need a mailbox at the second site - where you are forwarding the email message from? If not, then drop it and simply use the contact instead. If you add the local domain to the contact, so that the contact has two email addresses (user@domain1.com and user@domain2.com) then Exchange will accept email for the domain and immediately send it back out to the Internet to be delivered to the external address.

Simon.
0