[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP ProCurve Gigabit Transceivers

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Just a quick question.

We have some HP ProCurve 2524s with open slots. What I would like to know is:

There are two modules with the following part numbers we are interested in, J4131B, and J4853A

Now, the first is a gigabit multimode sx-sc transceiver, and the second is 100BaseT.

Can we use the first one as we currently will not be able to utilise gigabit at the moment?

What I am essentially saying, is the first module type capable of using 10/100mb network? Or will it only run at 1Gbps?
0
Comment
Question by:and235100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 16949977
No its a a fibre SC module it will NOT! run at 10/100 speed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16950744
Exactly, if it is a copper GB network adapter, it should run at 10/100/1000 automatically.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:and235100
ID: 17031552
Cheers - Points only to first answer - but thankyou to both.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17035542
ThanQ
0