Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP LJ2300N

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I am havving trouble adding a HP LaserJet 2300n printer to my network.
I have configured its IP, Gateway and Subnet Mask correctly but when I try and add it either from the server (Windows 2003) or any clients (xp) i get nowhere!

Any tips.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jum4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16951372
Can you put the printers IP in your browser and talk to it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:foochar
ID: 16951433
Can you ping the IP address that you assigned to the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jum4
ID: 16951455
Thanks David

Yes, I get the HP page.

Basically I would like to add it to server, so clients on the same domain will be able to just pick it up and print to it.

.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
David523 earned 500 total points
ID: 16951556
It would seem that all the basic stuff is working fine and an IP Configuration would work so it must be something with the server configurations.  
0