Solved

Mail forwarding not working

Posted on 2006-06-21
9
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi
I have set up a contact in Exchange 2000 (Domain A) so that mail that gets sent to an address at domain A gets forwarded onto an email address at domain B (seperate company), but i get the following error when i try to send to it.

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      user@domain A.co.uk on 21/06/2006 09:46
            A configuration error in the e-mail system caused the message to bounce between two servers or to be forwarded between two recipients.  Contact your administrator.
            <domain A.local #4.4.6>

The weird thing is that the message is not accurate because the mail does actually get delivered to Domain A but then does not get forwarded to Domain B which seems to result in the above message. Also, if i re-setup the forward to go to an existing contact (that already gets forwarded email) it works. Although this contact is on a seperate domain again. Could it be that Domain B does not accept forwarded mail in some way?
Thanks
Andy

0
Comment
Question by:activateahsd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 250 total points
ID: 16951002
Check this

How to Override Blocked Auto-Forwarding for Select Users
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317652/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 16951150
Thanks for that, i checked on the server of domain A and 'allow auto forwarding' was unchecked, which is bizarre as forwarding is working except for when i try to use it to forward to domain B.
I checked 'allow auto forwarding' to see if it made any difference but it didnt.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16951160
restart SMTP , Routing Engine and IS services
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 16957928
That didnt work unfortunatley,
i did an experiment - there already is a contact in AD which is my email address (for forwarding on messages to me from the administrator account). If I set the account in Domain A to forward email received to this contact (me) it works, if i then go into the contact and change the email address to one in Domain B it fails again. Could it have anything to do with the fact that the users email address on domain A and Domain B are the same up to the @?, i.e domain A address is dbrand@domainA.co.uk and Domain B address is dbrand@domainB.com?

 
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16958270
that should not make any difference because the smtp domain names are different.
are you able to send emails to this contact directly (not forwarding)?

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 250 total points
ID: 16959061
Is this a contact with two email addresses?
If so, switch round the primary email address.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/contacts.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 16960235
The answer to rakeshmiglani question, yes i can send to the contact directly rather than via forwarding, just checked.
Answer to Sembee, no the contact just has the external address as we need to keep a copy of the mail on the internal mailbox.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16961912
I would be tempted to delete the contact. Then do a dump of email addresses in the domain and ensure that it isn't listed anywhere.
You also need to check whether there is anything in the configuration of the Exchange server that could be causing problems with delivery to this domain.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activateahsd
ID: 16982549
given up on this so will split the points
thanks for your help anyway.

whatever i did i could not get the exchange forwarding to work to this domain (although it works to others!), i got round it in the end by deleting all the contacts i had created and recreating them using their initials rather than their full name (which had made the contact the same as the domain username up to the @). I then set up a rule in outlook and forwarded using this to these new contacts.
weird!
0