Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Voice Conferencing over the Internet

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a program out there (preferably free) that can do voice conferencing over the web from your broadband connection?  In other words, I want to use my headphones and microphone to speak to 2 other people across the web.
0
Comment
Question by:AsenathWaite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
callrs earned 500 total points
ID: 16950919
http://www.helpbytes.co.uk/clients.php     Yahoo! Chat Clients: Beat the Boot Codes

I use YahELite. I believe you can can set up your own chat rooms besides the predefined ones.

Yahoo messenger might do the trick too.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16951008
MSN messenger from microsoft is good because it has remote desktop, voice conferencing, techsupport, works together in windows xp etc.

http://join.msn.com/messenger/overview98
check out the website for more feature

Reps


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16951365
yahoo or msn messenger
0