Solved

Microsoft Office Word has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Posted on 2006-06-21
20
8,021 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
The above errormessage (with the possibility to recover or not) appears when I do a copy of a few lines of the following website:

http://www.mina.be/

and paste it in a blanc Word-document.

When I copy text from another random website, the paste works perfectly.
I did this test on 3 different computers.

I used MS IE 6 and Firefox as browser to copy the text, and Word 2003.

Any idea??

Luke
0
Comment
Question by:LuckyLuke57
  • 10
  • 9
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gbahri
Comment Utility
Hi Luke,

Try these resources, may be u'll find solution for your problem:

Word 2003 unexpectedly quits, and you receive an error message when you paste text that is from a Web page to a Word 2003 document
http://www.kbalertz.com/kb_890258.aspx

You receive an error message and then the program quits unexpectedly when you use a program of Office 2003
http://www.kbalertz.com/kb_835262.aspx

How To Fix This Error
http://www.smartcomputing.com/techsupport/detail.aspx?guid=&ErrorID=26289


Thanks,

GBahri
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Weird that it's only stuff from that website.  I just tried it and it worked okay for me which makes me think there's something wrong on your end.  I'd recommend trying Word safe mode (start > run > type winword /a and hit enter).  Try to copy/paste into Word in this mode.  If that works, then try this: http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-to-clean-word.html
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
Comment Utility
gbahri,

None of the 3 work-arounds gave the solution...

Lucky Luke
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
Comment Utility
Hi guys,

I have to leave, I don't have the time to test the solution of dopyiii.
But what is worse: I am leaving for vacation, and I can't evaluate this suggestion before the 5th of july.
So don't worry, I come back to that, and I will give you the feedback you deserve.

Luke
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
Comment Utility
Although it'd be nice to know if winword /a works (meaning that the article i gave you should solve the problem), we understand that vacation must take priority :)  Just get back to us as soon as you get back.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
Comment Utility
dopyiii,

I did all the steps of the http://howtotroubleshoot.blogspot.com/2005/10/how-to-clean-word.html page, restarted the computer, and I still have the problem.

Sorry for the late answer, I went to Switzerland for a vacation and did the test today.

Lucky Luke
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
Comment Utility
No problem on the late answer.  I hope you had a good vacation :)

So did it not work in /a mode?  If not, then the article wouldn't have helped.  Also, you said that you did the test on three computers - did it work on any of the other computers?

I suppose the next test would be to try Windows safe mode to eliminate the possibility of a startup program or video driver issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
Comment Utility
Hi dopyiii,

Indeed, winword /a (Word 2003 SP2) didn't give any releaf.

So,

When I start winword /a and paste a few lines from

http://www.mina.be/

I get the error in the title.

You say that you don't have this problem. So in what parameters can our situation differ??

Thanks,

Luke
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
Comment Utility
Well, it won't be a direct Word problem (/a told us that).  My guess is that it's a Windows problem.  Did you ever try Windows safe mode?  Also, can you copy from this web page into other Office apps like Excel or PowerPoint?  The only other difference (well, related difference anyway) is the printer driver.  And did you say that it fails on other computers also, or just this one?

Well, there is one more thing.  If you're just doing a straight copy-paste from the web, I think Word actually tries to get data from the website to pull in (like if there are links, embedded content, etc.).  So, try a copy and Paste Special... as unformatted text, or something like that, just for kicks.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
Comment Utility
I do the tests you suggest, but in the mean time: I do a straight forward copy and paste, but it is only with that site that I have the problem.

And I can do it with a few words from that site, not with links or pictures...

And it is a collegue who encountered the problem, so it is on all the PC's here at work...

I'll do the test right now...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
Comment Utility
First test, I'll paste some text here:

Het decreet algemene bepalingen inzake milieubeleid, met inbegrip van de procedure voor het opstellen van een MJP, is in wijziging. In een overgangsfase werd het MJP 2006 goedgekeurd door het Gewestelijk Milieu-overleg. Het gaat bijgevolg om een administratief document.

Ctrl-C, Ctrl-V, no problem, the above text comes right into the text-editor of the EE-page.

I'll go now with the same text in my copy-buffer to Word:

Ctrl-C, Ctrl-V
Word thinks a few seconds and then...
Word has encountered a problem....

New Word, paste special, plain text, no problem
New Word, paste special, HTML.... Word has encountered a problem....

In Powerpoint no problem....

Strange problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
Comment Utility
As I'm copying and pasting from that website, all I'm getting is text anyway.  But, I can see that Word is trying to pull something down from the website because I can see my proxy address in the status bar at the bottom.  It might be that your network there won't allow Word access to the website (maybe your firewall?).  I can also see that there are a couple of scripts on the page, and that might be giving Word fits as well.

Do you need large parts of the website with layout, etc, or do you really just need the text?  If just the text, I'd recommend selecting it and doing an Edit>Paste Special... as Unformatted text.  But it all depends on what you need from the website.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
Comment Utility
Sorry, I was posting while you were posting :)

Maybe there's a problem with the HTML filter in Word?  Perhaps try a Detect and Repair?  I'll have to think about that for a minute.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
Comment Utility
And are you up-to-date on your service packs?  I also didn't ask the version of Word - 2003?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
Comment Utility
The fact is that I don't need to solve this problem, I can paste the text with a paste special.
But the problem was very strange, and because there are some other problems from time to time, I thought that solving this problem (or do the correct diagnostics) could be the start of the solution of other problems.

BTW, I haven't heard from JOrzech for a long time.
I hope there are no problems.

dopyiii, I have to leave for my train now, CU tomorrow.

Luke
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
Comment Utility
Well, I'd hate for you to waste time on a "minor" problem like this.  Since you have a workaround, I'd go with it.  There are just some problems that you can't solve - at least easily :)  I'm sure there's some kind of simple solution or something that we're overlooking, but I'm at a loss.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
Comment Utility
In fact, there is a very serious problem in our company.
And I have put questions about that in the past, and experts which I respect went very far to think with me and to do suggestions, but we never came to the real diagnostics and solution.

So, my idea was, that this strange and very minor problem, could lead us to the cause of the big problem.

For instance, the next quesion is closed and accepted, but it is not so fine that I have to give some users a new profile every now and then. A profile on our network is very complex, and if you like to do a good job, it takes almost an hour.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Word/Q_21649070.html

So, dopyiii, I find this discussion very interesting, but I like to give you some points too...
I'll accept.



0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
Comment Utility
I'm glad I could offer at least a little bit of help, but I'm sorry that we couldn't nail this down for you.  I don't think it deserved an A grade, but thanks anyway :)

Back in the day when I did tech support for Microsoft, these are the kinds of calls that I absolutely hated.  There doesn't seem to be a rhyme or reason why it's happening and the environment is very complex.  Sometimes it's best to cut your losses :S

I'll keep an eye out for more questions from you and see if I can help in the future.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
Comment Utility
Regarding to the "A" grade.
There was an article in the newsletter of this month.
I find the situation very ambiguous.

- If the help that was offered is not really what you were asking for, then an A is not the correct grade.
- The quality of an expert is often "measured" by the grades he has earned.

Now when the problem has no straight forward solution, this is not (always) the fault of the expert but of the problem. Often I feel that there is a very conscientious expert on the line, who puts a lot of time and work in my problem, but the answer is only a work around... Theoretically, then he deserves a C. Or the answer of the expert gives only a lead, and I find the solution myself.

When I use the appropriate grade, the expert gets a B or a C, and his informal grade-rating is going down.
And that's almost a moral conflict. But because I am an expert myself, I can give the points without paying for it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
Comment Utility
Yes, there is a conflict there.  Corrupt/lost Word documents are situations where this conflict crops up a lot.

"But because I am an expert myself, I can give the points without paying for it."

:)
0