Solved

XP Pro - Fails to Finish Booting, Reboots...

Posted on 2006-06-21
23
290 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have a machine running XP Pro that starts to boot but either gets as far as the Windows screen and then reboots or occasionally gets to the login screen briefly before a blue screen pops up briefly before it again reboots..

It does this in safe mode as well. Last known good config also has the same result.

Any idea's??

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
  • 12
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 16950799
goto the safe mode menu and goto the disable automatic reboot on error option and then boot up and tell us what that blue screen says.  Sounds like a driver to me but that will help tell us for sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16950865
I tried booting from the Windows disk and that throws up a blue screen with a stop error of 0x0000008e which apparently is a Ram issue. I have removed all but one and now get a 0x0000007e errorwhich, Microsoft seem a bit vague about....

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16950899
Now I have got a stop error code 0x00000024. Do you think the motherboard is faulty?

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16950937
And for dessert I have stop error 0x00000050

dc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:woofiedog
ID: 16951321
Download something like UBCD ...uuumm url... www.ultimatebootcd.com run an advanced HDD check, run an NTFSCK, and also run memtest86.  This will atleast let you know if it is one of these bits of hardware which has a fault.

Otherwsie, if the information can be lost, try reinstalling Windows.... If you need the data, connect the HDD to another PC as a second HDD and boot with good HDD and then copy over your data if you can see the faulty HDD.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:woofiedog
ID: 16951348
Oh or uuummm... does it reboot if you boot something like a Live Linux CD (Slax, Knoppix etc)... give that a go.  If you can boot one of those CD's try running a live scan from the net by going to http://housecall.trendmicro.com/ 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 16951684
sounds like it could be a memory problem.  is it possible to try new ram, or if you have 2 or more sticks possibly remove 1 of the sticks and see if it boots, if not try the other.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16954143
Download a memory diagnostic like memtest:

http://www.memtest86.com/

Run it from a floppy disk, let it make several passes. Run it for a while, like overnight.
Irf it shows errors, replace your Ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16954410
Running memtest with one stick of 512mb of PC133 memory, it found errors straightaway. I am now using a second stick and will report back soon..

dc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16954454
If it found errors that quickly, you should dump that stick and replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16954473
It's gone....

So far the second stick is still ok...

dc
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16957743
OK, so now you can try rebooting with the one good stick and see if you can load Windows normally.
Let us know what happens...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:woofiedog
ID: 16957930
As I said before.  As well as running a memtest and run a HDD test and Advanced HDD test.  May not just be the RAM causing this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16958387
I've tested one stick of memory overnight and no errors were reported. I have now used the Samsung HD test utility and that too found no errors. I have also ran a scandisk and chkdsk on the drive but the problems remain.

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16958448
I have made a little progress. I swapped the memory for a third stick that had reported no errors and this time I was able to boot into safe mode. However, the machine refuses to boot into normal mode. It just reboots at the login screen. I have tried a new graphics card but get the same result...

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16958453
Further, if I use the XP boot disc to try and load recovery console or attempt an in place repair installation I just get a blue screen wiht a  a range of errors as mentioned earlier...

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16958476
Finally... I think that being able to boot into safe mode was a fluke as it now just reboots when attempting to boot into that aswell...

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16958711
I've now tried a brand new hard drive but with the same results. I could go and buy some new memory but is it likely that 3 sticks are bad? (I've tried the 2 good sticks alone to rule out compatibility issues) but is it likely that all the memory could be faulty?

dc
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
woofiedog earned 250 total points
ID: 16959353
Could be a Main Board fault maybe???

Tried booting with a Linux Live CD???? (Slax, Knoppix etc etc)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kkattfish
kkattfish earned 250 total points
ID: 16960267
def. sounds like a mobo problem at this point.  try removing your mouse and keyboard and boot just to be sure that it is not something like that causing a lockup, probably not but i would rule it out.  
do you have a 2nd computer that you can slap that hd into and see if everything appears okay?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16960712
HD seems fine in a second pc. Will try the mouse/keyboard but it does seem to be the motherboard...

dc
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 16964498
It turned out to be a faulty motherboard. I substituted a spare and the blue screens disappeared...

dc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kkattfish
ID: 16969334
congrats man, glad you're backup.
0