Solved

Centering Forms on any screen size.

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
This question is worth 250 points and they will be awarded to the person that provides the best solution.

I have an application containing a Form that changes sizes depending on user input. At load the Form is  3" high X 2" wide and if the user clicks a check box on the Form it changes to 3" high X 6" wide. Once the user inputs some info into the Form the Form returns to the 3" X 2" size. My problem is positioning the Form in the center on load for different screen sizes. If I use a laptop with a wide screen it loads differently that if I use a desktop with a 17" monitor. Needless to say that using the automatic "Center Form" property does not work on the wide screen for some reason. The code I'm using to try and get around this is below:

Me.Size = New Size(m_intX1, m_intY)
Dim intX As Integer = 0
Dim intY As Integer = 0
intX = (Me.ClientSize.Width / 2)               ' Adjust Form to center of screen
intY = (Me.ClientSize.Height / 2)              ' Adjust Form to center of screen
Me.Location = New Point(intX, intY)          ' Relocates the Form to the center of ANY screen  

However, this doesn't seem to work for every case and different screen sizes and shapes. Any thoughts?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cwile earned 250 total points
ID: 16950862
Have you tried just adding this to the places you wish the form to be centered?

Me.CenterToScreen()

I have a 17" widescreen laptop and that works just peachy for me.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 16950863
Me.CenterToScreen()
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 16950875
cwile, you beat me by couple of seconds:)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 16950885
Hi,

try like this

Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Me.StartPosition = FormStartPosition.CenterScreen
    End Sub

regards
pradeep
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 16951385
Hi,

try like this


Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

    Me.Left = (Screen.PrimaryScreen.WorkingArea.Width - Me.Width) / 2
        Me.Top = (Screen.PrimaryScreen.WorkingArea.Height - Me.Height) / 2

 End Sub

regards
pradeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 16973589
Everyone contributed very nicely, however, cwile came up with a solution that worked first, so I awarded him the points. I appreciate all your help.

0