Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Choose RAM

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Ok I have been in this situation several times and I never really know the best way to approach it. I am fixing a computer and the RAM is bad. I want to replace it so I pull out the RAM. Sometimes the RAM has a sticker sometimes not. In the cases where I can't tell for sure what RAM I need what should I do.

I have noticed that RAM comes in several types and I usually know if it is SDRAM or DDR RAM. What i don't understand is the speed within that seperation.

For example I know that I have DDR in my hand it has no sticker on it how would I know if it will work in my computer or not?
0
Comment
Question by:dallasgrp
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16951004
SDRAM has 168 pins and DDR has 184 pins.  The "notches" are different also.  Your best bet is to look up the computer on www.crucial.com or www.kingston.com and see what they recommend - they will guarantee that what they sell works.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joe
Joe earned 800 total points
ID: 16951402
If it is a namebrand computer you could also go to http://dealnews.com/memory/ and select the make and model of the machine and it will list RAM for the machine.

Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 200 total points
ID: 16951524
Callandor points you to the best location for RAM searches.  They will even tell you what RAM to use with the Motherboard (Mainboard) you have installed. You will need that info, if you don't have the original Model number of the Computer system.  Keep in mind, the motherboard may not be the original from the manufacturer, so your best bet is to use that number, not the case model number.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dallasgrp
ID: 16953844
Great work guys. That was a really helpful answer.
0