Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Multilink on cisco 2620 router

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi, I have a Cisco 2620 with IOS 12.2(15)T5 . It has one leased circuit E1(2MB) on it. Now that my b/w requirement is increased, I want to add more b/w to another serial port and bundle it. My questions.

1) Can i just add 1MB or shud the new link also be a 2MB.
2) Can I use IPSec tunnels through this bundle? (I have a pix behind the router which has IPSEc tunnels on it.)


Thanks
Suman
0
Comment
Question by:sumandan
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 300 total points
ID: 16951065
A 2620 does not have the needed horsepower for Multilink PPP, the minimum platform recommended by Cisco is a 2620XM series router. This does not mean you cannot configure MLPPP and get it working, but, MLPPP is very cpu intensive and you will more than likely peg your CPU.

1) See above
2) Sure, but i doubt that the rtouter will be able to handle the load


harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16951136
1) yes and no. The two lines do not have to be symmetrical to load share. They do have to be the same for MLPPP
2) yes. Yes if you bundle them with MLPPP and also yes if you use independent lines

As harbor235 said, MLPPP is very CPU intensive while there is a simple solution by just using two equal cost default routes. Besides the CPU issues, the ISP would also have to support MLPPP and many do not. You can't setup just your end and make it work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sumandan
ID: 16957812
THanks guys...I forgot to mention it is indeed a 2620XM.
0