Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disaster Recovery Question

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Is it possible to recover an Exchange 2003 SP2 database without the transaction logs?
0
Comment
Question by:liquid22
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 400 total points
ID: 16951302
Yes. You can restore the database from backup or repair the database using eseutil. If you do not have the transaction logs from the last backup or since the database failure then you will loose all the data since the last backup or the data the cannot be recoevered in the database repaired as the transaction logs contain the information that has not been committed to the database.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/Transaction-Logs-Lifeblood-Exchange.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16951313
depends on the database state, if the state is clean shutdown then the logs are not required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:liquid22
ID: 16951331
Thanks.
0