Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New transaction cannot enlist in the specified transaction coordinator

Posted on 2006-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello All,

I have a problem using OPENDATASOURCE with (BeginTrans, Commit and Rollback)

It always gives ,me the following error

"New transaction cannot enlist in the specified transaction coordinator"

If it stop the (BeginTrans, Commit and Rollback) it works find

I did all the possible ways to start MSDTC and I still have the same Error

Please Help me.

Regards


0
Comment
Question by:assaadrezk
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shtson
ID: 16952552
Hai2u,

Is it possible you're not running the component within the MSDTC?

say, have not registered it as COM+ application in the Component Services and accessed it through there?

Cheers,
Shai
0
 

Author Comment

by:assaadrezk
ID: 16952652
In Component Services I changed the Security Configuration for  MSDTC
to Allow Inbound , Allow Outbound and DTC logon account to NT AUTHORITY\NetworkService
I Don't know how to register it as COM + application.
Please explain.
Thanks

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
shtson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16952774
Hai again,

http://my.execpc.com/~gopalan/dotnet/complus/complus.net_accountmanager.html 

that explains exactly how to write a COM+ application (that makes you able to use the MSDTC)

Im here to help if you have any trouble still

Cheers,
Shai
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:assaadrezk
ID: 16952910
thank you may Friend,
I'll follow your article and I'll keep you updated ,
thanks again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shtson
ID: 16952932
Glad to be of service :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yagantappa
ID: 16958291
Make sure "Distributed Transaction Coordinator" service is running.
0