Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

adding a computer name from another domain at an aqcuired company

Posted on 2006-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Long story short.  We bought a company that has their own domain with Active Directory.  We have setup a computer in order for the other company's sites to login to our HR server to log their time for payroll.  Now, I need to add a computer on their domain into our DNS records so that we can talk to it.  

We don't have any DNS zones setup to them either.  I need to get this done ASAP and I'm running on fumes as it is. Please HELP!?!?!?!!!!!

example. our IP range is 10.2.x.x   theirs is: 192.168.30.x
0
Comment
Question by:cknoderer
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16951355
You can add a second nic into a machine, you can add another route in a switch/router, you can remote into the machine with pcanywhere or use RDP, you can migrate your machines onto the same network and create seperate ous for locations.

Anything sound like it may work for you?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1500 total points
ID: 16954173
" Now, I need to add a computer on their domain into our DNS records so that we can talk to it. "

Simply give that computer a fixed IP address and enter it (and the IP of the AD server) into the AD records of your own system, and force a detect in AD -- and give it some time to update.  If theirs is 2003 and yours is 2000, you will find 2000 has trouble finding the 2003 AD, but not the other way around.  You also need to set the scope of both routers (assuming you have them, or the servers, if not) to take in the other subnet.  Perhaps a switch would be best, unless this is all remote connects.
0