[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Date of last Windows Update

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear All

We are havin problems with one of our applications and think the recent Windows update is the cause.

Is there any way to find out (e.g. using Event viewer) if the download was installed succesfully and on what date?

Very urgent!!!!!!

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Dilan77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 16952845
(I am assuming you are doing this on XP, but should be similar in other versions)

Look in the c:\windows folder for files with names like KB908531.log, sort them by date so you know when they were created. The contents of each file will tell you the details of that particular update.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 16954447
Sorry, should have given more info there...

We are running Windows XP Pro SP2 on all our machines which are all set to download and install the latest MS Autoupdates at 3am each day. About 7 of PC's have a finance application that requires them to dial-up to a bank's network via an X.25 cloud.

Since Friday afternoon, 5 of the PC's have been receiving an error when trying to do so. "Error 621 - Unable to connect to host." There is no problem with the line and other dial up connections work fine, indicating no problem with the modem etc either.

Today, we used System Restore on the affected machines to roll back to last Tuesday before MS's latest automatic updates. On testing, they all worked fine.

I'm now trying to figure out why two of the machines worked, it seems that the downloads didn't install properly....

Will check the log files when I'm back in the office. Thanks for the help.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:maninblac1
ID: 16965228
I'm not sure exactly about windows notifications.  But the program contacts microsoft everytime the computer is turned on or every 24 hours, i don't know what happens if the machine doesn't have an internet connection at the time, but that may be it.  Since windows notifications is still a beta program sent via critical updates.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 16967278
Thanks...I checked the C:\Windows folder and the updates are listed in there. It also shows whether they were installed correctly or not.

As regards out particular problem, there was a MS Update (KB911280) that 'secured' the RRAS service. Because of this, we were unable to connect to the Bank's RAS server. It seems that on two of the machines (the ones that were working), these downloads didn't install properly.

0