Solved

New Network, transferring accounts in AD

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I currently have a network at where i'm at now with about 85 users. I'm creating a new network for a remote location. It'll be authenticating everything from the remote site through a T1 to the main site. I just setup this new network for about 5 PCs, all the users at the main site will be traveling to this remote site. How can I get all the user accounts to transfer over to this other server without effecting my current network. My network I have setup as DHCP and DNS and AD. I acually have the other 5 PCs in my office setup and running seperately from the main network. If i plug in this 5 PC network into one of our switches and don't promote the new server, how can i move the accounts over?
0
Comment
Question by:selhs
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 16951415
Active Directory Migration Tool

Check this link
http://www.petri.co.il/active_directory_migration_tool_usage_w2k_windows_2003.htm

on how to do it

Reps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16953517
what exactly do you mean by moving the accounts over?  

If you join the servers to the domain, then you will have access to all of the domain accounts to use for security, permissions, etc....

Another "issue" may be lets say one day that the T1 goes down, then there is no logon server for the users at the remote site, because you only have 1 Domain Controller, you may want to consider promoting one of the servers to a DC, DNS, etc..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scopeortho
ID: 16954857
Lets be a little more clear here.  You are stating that you have 5 PC's that will be stationed at that remote site.  And you state the following: "If i plug in this 5 PC network into one of our switches and don't promote the new server, how can i move the accounts over?"

I am assuming that you do have a server for this small network. I would take rick's advice and setup a DC at the remote site for authentication puropses and set up a link in AD indicating that this is a WAN link.  AD sites and services.

Dennis
0

Join & Write a Comment

Let’s list some of the technologies that enable smooth teleworking. 
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now