Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lising domain users and computers from command line

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi, A long time ago in a land not so far away I ran a command from the command line to list all 200 users in our domain. Well now we have 250 users and I want to re-run the command but I can not recall what it was.  I think it was one of the net commands and the output looked like this...

njones,Jones, Neil,,njones,,,,
psmith,Smith, Paul,,pdmith,,,,
pdoe,Doe, Peter,,pdoe,,,,

...any idea what command line would produce that kind of output (username and real name)?

Also I'm looking for a command line that will list all computers on out domain. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:veedar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 752 total points
ID: 16951587
if it was a net command it was probably net user /domain

Why don't you use csvde or ADUC queries to do this?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 800 total points
ID: 16952317
this might help you,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;322684

you could also take a ldifde dump of the domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 16952625
TheCleaner,  net user /domain just lists username, I need full name as well. I never heard of csvde I'll look into it.
I can not figure out how to export what I need from ADUC.

kprad, Thanks for the link. I discovered dsquery today. I need to look at it more to see if it can do what I need.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 16954624
Thanks guys..I got what I need....btw another good tool for this is DumpSec
0