Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

InstrRev function not defined...

Posted on 2006-06-21
15
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
If I input the query below directly into Access, it works - however if I try to run it inside my vb/vbs app, it fails with the error in the subject...(using ado)


 .Execute "CREATE PROC qryServerMemoryTotals AS SELECT ServerName AS [Server Name], Trim(Mid(MemID,InstrRev(MemID,'e') +1)) AS Slot, cInt(MemSize) AS [Size] FROM tblServer_RAMData WHERE MemSize <> '0' ORDER BY ServerName UNION ALL SELECT Trim(ServerName) & ' Total:' AS [Server Name], '', SUM(cInt(MemSize)) AS [Size] FROM tblServer_RAMData WHERE MemSize <> '0' GROUP BY Trim(ServerName) & ' Total:' ORDER BY [Server Name]"
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 2000 total points
ID: 16951698
Does this work?

.Execute "CREATE PROC qryServerMemoryTotals AS SELECT ServerName AS [Server Name], Trim(Mid(MemID,Len(MemId)-Instr(MemID,'e')-1)) AS Slot, cInt(MemSize) AS [Size] FROM tblServer_RAMData WHERE MemSize <> '0' ORDER BY ServerName UNION ALL SELECT Trim(ServerName) & ' Total:' AS [Server Name], '', SUM(cInt(MemSize)) AS [Size] FROM tblServer_RAMData WHERE MemSize <> '0' GROUP BY Trim(ServerName) & ' Total:' ORDER BY [Server Name]"

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16951703
PS. Which version of MS-Access are you using?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 16951711
"InstrRev" was only introduced in MS-Office 2000 (and Visual Basic 6).
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 16951796
Using Access 2003 - I believe it's an ADO problem more than likely (as I mentioned it works within Access).
Will try out your post and let you know...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 16953259
Access string functions are available to SQL executed in Access.  When you run in VB, the Access string functions don't exist.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17047555
dancebert - missed the notif for your post - but could you elaborate why this is not available in ADO?
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17080966
fp - sorry for the delay.
I've input your first post and the process runs tomorrow morning at 5am EDT.  I'll let you know soon after.
Thanx!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 17081605
OK, Thanks for your update.

However, I would advise running any SQL statement in a test environment prior to deployment into a live production environment...
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17081650
I don't see any way this could cause problems...
The database is created dynamically each week.  The query either works (or has been in the past - not).
It's not an update query - so what would be the reason for caution?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 17081724
Because I'm a cautious person!

Why would you run any query in a live environment that had not been tested previously?

What if it took 4 hours to complete?

I wasn't aware the database was created dynamically, so it is not a huge problem if the query failed to be created, or to execute, but surely it wouldn't take long to run now to stop a failure before it happened.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17098929
Bah!  Forgot to compile it... (don't laugh!).
I'm rerunning it now though - even though it's outside of the normal weekly run, I should still know something within the hour...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 17099001
Is a smile allowed aloud? :)
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17099165
Sure - you can smile... heh heh...it was kind of funny...

Well, it runs - but it's not producing the output as expected.
I get

[Server Name]   |  [Slot]    |  [Size]

All slots are empty - everything else is populated correctly.
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17099201
Sample table:

ServerName  |  MemID  |  MemSize  |
<MyServer>  |  Memory Device 0  |  1,024
<MyServer>  |  Memory Device 1  |  1,024
<MyServer>  |  Memory Device 2  |  1,024

Since I'm creating these fields dynamically, the field length is a bit long, thus I 'do' have some white space on the right - perhaps that's the problem here.  I count 10 'blanks' - I'll retry with a (-11) instead...
Give me another half hour or so...
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 17099466
Now getting
ce 4

Shaving to 8... : |
0