Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook error message

Posted on 2006-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
My company outsources the e-mail server , we can manage it by using I-manager via web browser. I have a user who keeps getting the following error:

450 4.4.0 <XXX@gmail.com <mailto:simp.XXX@gmail.com>>... Relaying temporarily denied. Cannot resolve PTR record for xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
He says that he can send e-mails to any address within our company but cannot send to addresses outside the company. He is the only one having this problem so I would assume the is not an e-mail server issue.
Any ideas any one? Also he says that he has to turn off Norton firewall to be able to send and receive messages when he is at the office. I don't know if Norton might have something to do with the problem.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rh102801
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16951618
Greetings, rh102801 !

I noticed user is using Gmail.  Gmail servers are sometimes slow.  Is user trying to receive or send via Gmail webmail?  Gmail via POP3 access?  If the latter, try alternate POP3 server pop.googlemail.com

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rh102801
ID: 16952076
The gmail account is the recipients. However the sender has problems sending e-mail to anyone outside our e-mail server, not just gmail.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rh102801
ID: 16952084
We use outlook to send e-mail via POP3
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16952192
Can you verify if whether the users email abount settings are correct and that the user has relaying rights on the externally hosted email server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16952221
Please also recheck users email account properties on the email server for any settings that may not have been selected properly. For example most email servers provide internal email only or internet email options.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16952413
rh102801,

1. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

2. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it.

3. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

4. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

5. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

6.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

7. See this troubleshooter for not sending
http://www.slipstick.com/problems/nosend.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rh102801
ID: 16954582
Excellent document on troubleshooting e-mail problems.
We can use 2 different server names, I had user change it to the 2nd server and try. Same error message, he changed it back to the original server and changed settings to use same authentication than incoming e-mail and tried again successfully.

Thanks everyone
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16954620
rh102801, glad the problem is solved. Thanks for the points.
0