[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ADS and Exchange on the same server

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
A recent IT audit complains that my Exchange 2003 and ADS are on the same server.  For an SMB with under 100 employees, I would like your comments on adding an ADS server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oceansupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 252 total points
ID: 16952389
If you mean having your exchange server also being a DC it isn't recommened from what i have heard, BUT, ive seen it run many places with no problem at all.  What do you think an SBS server is?  It is simply a scaled down DC/Exchange server.  So they obviously can work on the same box.  The issue with having them on the same box comes into play whenever you need to remove exchange or demote the server, that from what i understand can't be done cleanly at all.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 248 total points
ID: 16952901
I agree with the comments by mike as well. Have been running them both on the same server for years. The only issue I have noticed is that after applying SP2 for Exchange 2003 the server takes a full 5 to 7 minutes to shutdown. Not sure whether this is directly related to Exchange being on the DC or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oceansupport
ID: 16952971
Are there security holes by running them on the same box?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16953230
nope, not at all, like i said,, that is exacly what an SBS server is.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16953266
"Are there security holes by running them on the same box?"

As far as I know, only in the sense that you get a "sum" of vulnerabilities in the two products. Whenever you have an additional product, like Exchange, on a server, you get a slightly increased potential that some vulnerability in Exchange could be exploited.

But there is no "multiplier" effect, to my knowledge.

A good backup plan can't hurt, of course :)
0