Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New PC cannot be accessed remotely

Posted on 2006-06-21
13
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm trying to help a lawyer with 3 pc's and a server running small business and he uses exchange. He accesses his desktop computer from home via his laptop. Well recently he replaced his desktop. But I cannot get the remote access part to work on the new pc. On the router he has a port assigned to forward to his IP and then just uses remote desktop on his laptop to log on. I assigned the same IP to his new machine but the remote access doesn't work.  I've tried from my home pc as well.  I made sure remote access was turned on his desktop and etc.

At first he said he would be able to log in but he couldn't open Outlook and his desktop looked a little different. The error he gets now is as follows.

"The client could not connect to the remote computer
Remote connection might not be enabled or the computer might be too busy to accept new connections. It is also possible that network problems are preventing your connection."

There is another machine in the office which I can access just fine remotely.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jsmid
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16951720
If its WinXP, the builtin firewall is set to deny by default go to
control panel > network connections> your NIC > Properties > Advance > settings > exceptions >  then make sure that remote desktop is chosen.  

Then just for laughs again go to My Computer > properties > remote > and ensure that the checkbox for Allow Remote connection (or the second option that has a similiar wording)

REgards,
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16951753
Which port is forwarding to the IP? Another simple free way of remote controlling machines is using logmein. With the logmein software you dont have to worry about forwarding any ports from your firewall it will just come right through on its own.

https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/get_logmein_free/signup.asp

Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16951761
Sorry *forward ports from your router*
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16951871
check this out to forward ports from your router
www.portforward.com
right click the connection in network connections in control panel --properties-- exceptions--check remote desktop port and also remote assistance and hit okay and reboot

Also check microsoft " Remote Desktop Web connection" which allows you to connect to your computer from any part of the world. link below

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx

Reps

0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmid
ID: 16952183
In the router port 4569 is set to forward to 192.168.1.110 which is the new pc's IP.  It was the old PC before which is no longer being used.  Remote access worked on the old pc.  So I thought I would keep everything the same.  
Port 4570 is forwarding to 192.168.1.11 and it is working fine on that PC.  I can connect from anywhere to that PC.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16952497
Reps
points
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmid
ID: 16953978
I'm still not getting this to work?

I can't change the port on his desktop from 3389 under Remote Support as someone suggested doing that.

Help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16954012
dont do that

check this out to forward ports from your router
www.portforward.com
right click the connection in network connections in control panel --properties-- exceptions--check remote desktop port and also remote assistance and hit okay and reboot

Also check microsoft " Remote Desktop Web connection" which allows you to connect to your computer from any part of the world. link below

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx

Reps

Reps
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 2000 total points
ID: 16954644
Why cant you change the listen port from 3389?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306759

Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmid
ID: 16955749
I changed the listen port from 3389 to 4569 and rebooted.  I can get to his machine from inside his network now but still not from the outside.

If I type in the name of his pc from remote desktop I get in.  But it doesn't work from outside the network.  I disabled his firewall all together and still no dice.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16959508
Is port 4569 being forwarded from the router to the machine's internal IP?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16959580
have you read my links above it sure seems to be a port forward problem with the router

Reps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsmid
ID: 16962518
The problem was changing the listening port in the registry from 3389 to 4569.  I mistyped it the first time to 4869.

Thanks for all the help!
0