Solved

POP3 connector on Exchange SBS is not routing to mailboxes

Posted on 2006-06-21
10
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-12
Hello, I am using The POP3 connector on Exchange (Small Business Server) and have it setup to download from POP1.synacor.com, to 14 different employee boxes (each has thier own mailbox on synacor). It seems like each is downloading, but it does not deliver the mail to the mailboxes. I get no errors, just does not route the mail to the boxes.

Is this a POP! / POP3 problem? I double checked all passwords...

I have a 10 user cal setup as device cals, is that the problem? And, if it did download the mail, (it is no longer on the Synacor server, I checked) where did it download it to?

I would very much like to use outlook web acces to manage mail, use the calander features etc. Now my employees just access the Synacor web based email which is just not functional enough for us.
The problem is also I have 14 or so employees using 4 computers, which is another reason why outlook web would be nice.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:bobroche
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16955499
My first thought is, why are you using POP3 for this?  But just to clear up any licensing concerns... 10 Device Cals for 14 users on 4 computers is exactly what the device CALs are all about... you could have 214 mailboxes if you wanted and you'd still be alright, (although there may be a lineup at those 4 computers to check email!)  :-)

There is an excellent overview of exactly this issue in the freely available sample chapter of Harry Brelsford's book, "Small Business Server 2003 Advanced Best Practices".

http://www.smbnation.com/downloads/AdvTopicsChap3.pdf

Your specific issue was discussed in this question: http:Q_21210680.html  however, there used to be an issue with SBS2000 that the POP3 connector didn't like more than 15 mailboxes... and you're awfully close to that... I'd really suggest that you use SMTP emial instead...the load on the server to download all of this stuff separately is really a waste of resources.

Please see http://sbsurl.com/pop2smtp for info about this.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobroche
ID: 16957042
Thanks again Jeff...
 The reason I am using the POP3 is I'm a newbie at this and not quite sure how to setup my own exchange server yet. I do own a domain, and I am going to give it a shot..partly with the resources you have provided me. Wish me luck, I'll know in a few days...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lukerussell
ID: 16967472
I had a similar problem to this the other day ans all messages were sitting in "messages pending submission". Is that the case with you?

The problem was actually due to trend micro... Here is an article explaining: http://esupport.trendmicro.com/support/viewxml.do?ContentID=en-123065.

Probably not the same source, but I thought worth a mention. If they are disappearing after being downloaded, it may have something to do with your internal SMTP server, in which case I think you should see them sitting in the messages pending submission queue...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16967491
bobroche,

Although you consider yourself a newbie, that shouldn't stop you from configuring your Exchange Server.  To be honest, it's actually more complicated to use the POP3 Connector at times... especially with that many users.

The last link I provided above is really a good checklist... but you may also want to review http://sbsurl.com/net101 which describes how all of the pieces fit together.  One other good resource is http://www.mxtoolbox.com which will allow you to check to see if your settings are valid among other things.

Good Luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobroche
ID: 17017410
Thanks again Jeff, I now have my echange server up and running, trend micro for exchange running AV & Spyware protection. I have setup a new MX record and it works just fine.

Just have a few more questions:

can the employees log in to OWA concurrently without affeccting the CAL situation? I have 10 user cals, 20 mailboxes and 9 computers setup.

I received an error while trying to cennect to the server with my usr name (an admin). It said we have exceeded the maximum number of terminal services clients. I was able to log in as administrator, and had 6 machines lconnected to the domain.

Is this all related?

Lastly, can I enable POP access for SBS? I have port 110 open...

Thanks

Jason

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lukerussell
ID: 17021629
how did you get it running? What was the problem?

Are you trying to remote desktop in? I think sbs only allows 2 terminal licences. Even if you have closed your remote desktop, you may not have been disconnected.

Use the Terminal Service Manager in Administration tools to see if any sessions are connected, then disconnect them.

I also use the Terminal Services Configuration to disconnect an idle connection after a couple of hours to avoid this.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobroche
ID: 17021666
Thanks Luke,

Well, besides not having an MX record pointing to my server, the virtual SMTP server was set to only look at the internal IP's. Changed it to look at all of them and voila. Since I now have mx records with my domain I can use the full features of exchange and no longer need the POP connector.

I'll try your suggestions in the AM, thanks for the info!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lukerussell
ID: 17021676
Cool. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17025495
bobroche,

Since we've solved your initial problem, please open new questions for your other issues.

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobroche
ID: 17026828
Yes, Thanks again for the help!
0