Solved

Removing Front End OWA Server Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-21
34
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I need to uninstall my Front end Server.

I created one successfully for OWA, secured it in IIS, everything was working fine until I put it in the DMZ and changed the IP address, then messing around with IIS ive come to the conclusion that it would be easier to uninstall Exchange and IIS from the Front End Server and reinstall them.

Id rather not have to reinstall Windows 2003.

Anyway, I tried to uninstall it going through add and remove programs and once the exchange uninstallation begins I get the below error...

"A problem has been encountered in the microsoft exchange messaging and collaborations services setup component, cancelling setup"

and then the exchange uninstallation process completes, but has not removed anything.

How can I go about removing Exchange 2003 Standard completely from my Front end Server so I can start again ?

Full marks for this one. :)
0
Comment
Question by:BarkersIT
  • 17
  • 11
  • 3
  • +2
34 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16951902
rename the exchange server setup progress log on the front end server and then run the uninstall again. once it fails check the progress log for any error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 16951911
Disable all the exchange services. Try to uninstall exchange again using add/remove programs.

If it won't work ,you will have to remove it manually.

Check the link below.

How to remove Exchange Server 2003 from your computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/833396/


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 16951931
Follow manually remove exchange 2003 part in the link.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16951967
Run setup again from front end server for exchnage and there you can chose remove option to remove Exchange.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16952033
Is it still in the DMZ?  I'd suggest connecting it back inside the LAN and trying again - it may be trying to do some RPC communication with Exchange, but being blocked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16952121
No its not still in the DMZ its back in the LAN.

Before I carry on with the "manual" Exchange uninstallation can I ask..

Is there anyway of solving this problem without uninstalling exchange completely.

Everything was working perfect until I put it in the DMZ and changed the IP address of the FE server, it then got to the logon page of OWA but wouldnt get any further. Anyway, in my wisdom tried a few things and I must have riuned IIS.

IIS seemed broke so I uninstalled and reinstalled it, but now it doesnt seem to be linked with exchange. The virtual Directorys for Exchange are no longer there and when I create a new HTTP virtual server or virtual directory in exchange it doesnt replicate to the IIS backend on the Front end server anymore. All I want to do is start again with the HTTP virtual server and IIS virtual directory configuration for OWA. Can anyone think of an easier way around this before I completley wipe exchange and start on the FE server again ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16952220
Exchange makes major changes to IIS, so if you reinstalled IIS, then I'm afraid you broke Exchange, too.  It may simply be enough to reinstall Exchange.  You don't have to remove it first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16958195
Ok, ive removed all the required refferences to Exchange on the front end server registry and Ive removed and reinstalled IIS. I go to "remove" the server from Exchange system manager "Right click server and select remove server" and it comes up with an error saying

The system cannot find the file specified.

Facility: Win32
ID no: c0070002
Exchange System Manager

I really dont want to use ADSI Edit to remove the Exchange AD attributes. :

HELP!!!
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 250 total points
ID: 16958226
do you mean to say that you have removed the registry entries for exchange from the FE server and also removed/renamed all the exchange folders and then you are trying to remove the FE exchange server via the ESM?

if yes and it is giving you the error that adsiedit.msc can be used. it is pretty easy now to remove from there.

expand configuration container
expand services
expand microsoft exchange
expand your exchange org
expand adminstrative groups
expand your administative group
expand servers
over here you would see all the exchange servers listed
right click on the FE server that you want to delete and click on delete
The server would be gone from ESM

and before doing anything in adsiedit.msc, take a system state backup of AD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16958373
Ok, well after deleting the registry keys ive tried a "disaster recovery" installation in the same dir of the original Exchange installation, and it seems to be working. OWA through the FE server is working too, system manager is working on the server and I can now select the server and view its properties.

The only problem is, when selecting the Front end Server from any other system manager in our enterprise and the system manager on the server I am on at the time sticks and doesnt respond.

Can I still smell a rebuild or can we get around this ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16958483
Ok well now you can view the properties of the server from my Exchange management console. Everything seems fine now, but id just like a few opinions on whether I can happily say its working ok or whether I should rebuild it all from scratch ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16958519
if you are able to access OWA and other functions of a FE without any issue then it means that the FE is working fine.

You can also run the following tool from MS on the FE server

Microsoft Exchange Server Best Practices Analyzer Tool v2.7
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=DBAB201F-4BEE-4943-AC22-E2DDBD258DF3&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16959434
Well everythings working except when I try to access OWA through the front end server its having trouble accessing mailboxes from just one of my domains.

The main ones ok, Southamptons ok, but London when I try to logon using a user account stored on the London domain it wont log in and comes up with "The page cannot be displayed"

But it works ok for the other domains. Any idea why ? and how I can fix it ? / what I can do to troubleshoot it ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16959618
Do all your users have SMTP addresses i the same domain?  To be able to use the default OWA Virtual Directory, you need an email address in the Primary SMTP domain (in your Default Recipient Policy).  If they don't have these addresses, you will need to either add the address to each mailbox (it doesn't need to be their primary address), or create an Exchange Virtual Server to service another SMTP domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16959665
Yeah mate, we only have one smtp domain, all three domains use the same one. SMTP companyname.co.uk.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16959791
An OWA front-end server just acts as a proxy for clients' OWA requests, so it will need full HTTP connectivity to the mailbox servers.  You will need to find out the computer name (in NetBIOS format), of the server with the London mailboxes, and make sure that you can access it with http://computername/exchange (https is not allowed on a BE server), and successfully log in with an account having a London mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16960048
Yeah that works ok, I can login via the URL of the relevent back end server and it works ok, it just wont work through the front end for the London server.

But will for Southampton.

The front end is now in its DMZ with alow all ports rules on the intranet firewall so nothings blocked. I dont know whats going on with London. grr.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16960077
I meant to add that you need to do this from the FE server itself (I don't know if you realized that was what I was getting at).  The FE server needs port 80 connectivity to the BE, and it needs to be able to resolve the BE NetBIOS name.  Basically, the FE needs to be able to get to http://BEServer/exchange , because it proxies OWA requests to that address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16960497
Well I can access the server which works through http on the Front end server. But when I try and access the London back end server through http on the front end server it does not work correctly, it seems ot load VERY slowley, after 5 mins ive still got the OWA template and can see no emails yet. Any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16960579
So the FE server can access OWA in Soton okay, but not London?  Since you get something partial returned, I would guess that the name resolution is okay, and the basic http port connectivity.  But whatever is preventing it working correctly is the cause of your problem.

Since this FE server is now in a DMZ, I would check the firewall settings to see if there is any difference in the connectivity available between the FE server and each BE server.  Also, check the settings on each BE server's Exchange Virtual Directory.  You can't have FBA or SSL enabled on a BE server.  Also check that the Authentication settings are the same on the London server.

Try pinging each server from the FE, too.  See if there is a slower response from London.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16960736
Right, ive pinged both back end servers from the front end server and get pings in the 20s, so its not network slowness at fault.

Im trying to contact my firewall suppliers to put some tests on the DMZ connectivity to the london back end server.

Im going to compare both IIS's now.

Thanks so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16961141
They say that theres no problems with the DMZ and everythings set up and working ok. IIS looks like its set up ok. Im at a loss at the moment.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16961488
I would temporarily put the FE server back in the DMZ, and try the same http://LondonBEServer/Exchange test from it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16966905
The FE server has been in the DMZ all along. Ive just taken it out and put it back on its own network segment (192.168.2) instead of (192.168.7) and it works fine.

WTF!! lol. Anyone got any ideas why ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16966935
Sorry - I meant take it back out of the DMZ, of course.  I think you've established that there is something on the firewall that needs tweaking.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16967041
Yeah, although I have spoken to my firewall company and they confirm everything is ok with the firewall and everything is alowed from the DMZ to the internal network.

Could it possibly be a DNS issue ? does a DMZ need its own DNS zone ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16967065
I don't think so.  DNS is all about Domain Names, and I can't see how it would be relevant.  You know, I don't think that 'everything' will be allowed from the DMZ to that internal network, otherwise, there would surely be no point in having it.  Are you able to see the firewall configs for yourself?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16967134
At the moment everything is allowed for setting up purpouses, then they are going to lock the back end down once
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16967142
...sorry, pressed the wrong button..

..once I have sorted this problem out.

I can access the firewall but I do not understand anything about firewall configs, so it will be no use for me.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 250 total points
ID: 16967176
I think it would help a lot if you could maybe spend some time getting familiar with it.  To find out if it is the firewall or not, I would have to ask you to describe all the screens you can see.  The configs will contain information about IP addresses (and their internal <-> external mappings) and port numbers.  You need to find out if port 80 is passing unrestricted from FE to London.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16967283
Just checked with the "firewall people" and they are recieving fragmented packets from London - DMZ. So im awaiting feedback from them.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16969522
Right, its working. Thanks for your help.

Im going to split the points between the people who have helped me the most.

Thanks alot.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 16969533
Any explanation what was going wrong from the firewall peeps?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BarkersIT
ID: 16969601
Something to do with dropped packets from London to DMZ. Im still learning when it comes to firewalls, but I can update this thread when I get more info if it has a chance of helping others.
0