Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec Stalls in Loading Media Status?

Posted on 2006-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,148 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am in quite a jam right now. I am currently running Windows 2000 server with Backup Exec 8.6 (Yes I know it is pretty old). Anyways I am trying to runa  backup - it is only about 14 gigs however, the Media Status stays in Loading Media forever. I just put a brand new tape in the drive so I know it is not the tape. However I am getting these two errors.

Please insert overwritable media into the drive.

Data error (cyclic redundancy check).

Anyone have idea's as to what steps I could take to fix this. I have tried a few configuration changes diagnostics etc., but I still doesn't seem to work?

0
Comment
Question by:advmicro
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
marine7275 earned 500 total points
ID: 16952140
1) clean the tape drive
2) could be a bad tape, try another
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Joe_Brand
Joe_Brand earned 500 total points
ID: 16952141
it sounds like there might be an issue with the drive... will it read other tapes? could be one of the heads are bad and it wont load the media. try to catalog a previously used tape and see if the media will load
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 16956021
Yes, this is a typical flaw in this software.  On some drives, or media, you MUSt set the backup job to automatically overwrite the media when the job starts.  I.e. you cannot append to tape, you must use one tape per backup, which is a great waste, but it is the single biggest problem with this software.  You can try a reinstall if you want (make sure to copy the catalogs on disk before you do, and copy them back after the reinstall) -- but the main thing is to set each backup job as -- overwrite tape, do not append -- and sometimes even "erase tape" before the job starts.  This is all in the job settings.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:GregGaines
GregGaines earned 500 total points
ID: 16969342
My experience with BacupExec leads to the conclusion that the tape drive is bad.  This is assuming that the sofware was working for a period of time and the clean drive light is not indicating.  Also, I assume that your files have not grown to exceed the tape's capacity and the software is not asking for a second tape.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16974082
Well Greg has voted for a bad drive, I vote for software flaws.  It will be interesting if the question asker will try out all suggestions and let us know whether it was software or hardware -- thank you.....
0