Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer can't access email server or anything internally...

Posted on 2006-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What I thought was something simple is something more.

A user computer that is internal on my network was working fine yesterday.  They claim they made no changes.  The machine does have an IP, is on the network, I can access the admin shares, and they can surf the web.  However, they can't open Outlook to check email nor can they access our share drives on another server.

The computername does have an account on Active Directory.

Even as a test to make sure they weren't logging on as a cache account, I create a new test account on Active Directory and logged on successfully with it.  However, when I tried to check the name on the test account when setting up a new email profile, it as well could not see the server.

So, this isn't a user specific problem, it's a computer problem only on that machine.  Anyone have any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:CHILINVLN
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHILINVLN
ID: 16954562
Taking the PC off the domain and re-adding it, even as a different computer name didn't solve the problem either.

But, replacing the computer did.  :-)

I'm assuming there had to be something wrong in the registry that was preventing it from authenticating correctly.  This machine was from 2002 anyhow, so it was a good excuse to replace.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 2000 total points
ID: 16955668
Check if the workstation service is started on this computer.

This service is responsible for authentication while accessing Network Shares.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 16956938
Or check the 'hosts' file to see if it had an incorrect mapping for your email server.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHILINVLN
ID: 16959304
Just checked, and yes, workstation service is started, and the hosts file is also correct.

I can ping and get a reply on the servers it can't access.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16960286
Have you tried access it using IP address, instead of name.

use \\Server_IP_Address.

Also, in outlook use IP address of your mail server.
0