[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Include JSP related  question

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello,  I am including a jsp named one.jsp  in another jsp called second.jsp  that's works fine,what i need was

in the one.jsp i am getting values from db like name and i am using it in one.jsp

what i would like to do was can i use the value that i already got in one .jsp(name ) in the second.jsp,if so how?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ssilpa
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 100 total points
ID: 16952041
Did you try to use the include directive ?  
<%@ file="one.jsp" %>
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:runa_paathak
runa_paathak earned 100 total points
ID: 16957280
Do a jsp:include to include one.jsp in second.jsp. Once you get the value in one.jsp, you can add it as an attribute into request. You can then take it out of the request object in your second.jsp
0