Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vbscript question : How can an executable be killed,  using vbscript.

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
please help.
0
Comment
Question by:itbabe
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 16952136
see taskkill command
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shtson
ID: 16952378
Hai2u,

as StillUnAware said,

Sample 1: (by process name)
Public Sub Foo()
    Shell "TASKKILL /IM notepad.exe"
End Sub

Sample 2: (by process id)
Public Sub Foo()
    Shell "TASKKILL /PID 1283"
End Sub

Cheers,
Shai

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TiwariVikas earned 2000 total points
ID: 16952782
TaskKill is a wonderful exe but it is not present in Win2000 or earlier.

Alternatively, you can use WMI to kill a process...

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colProcessList = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_Process Where Name = 'Notepad.exe'")

For Each objProcess in colProcessList
    objProcess.Terminate()
Next

Regards,
Vikas.
0