Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Component not visible in Toolbox

Posted on 2006-06-21
12
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Just installed VS2005 and allready probs.      500 points as I don't really want to wait anymore.
The installation took long enough  :-)

1) how can I get "references" to show in the solution explorer ?
2) I have some external components which I normally add in a new tab in the Toolbox.
    They never are visible, only when I select "Show All", then I can see them in grey.
    What could be the reason of this ?

0
Comment
Question by:RonaldZaal
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Elvio Lujan
Elvio Lujan earned 750 total points
ID: 16952158
>> how can I get "references" to show in the solution explorer ?
you can't the only way to manage the references is: rigth click on the project and go properties... then find the references tab

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:RonaldZaal
ID: 16952232
Thanks lem2802, one down.  Any experience with components not showing ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Elvio Lujan
ID: 16952322
>Any experience with components not showing ?
nop
:)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kGenius
ID: 16952393
>Any experience with components not showing ?
Is an reference added in "Bin" folder (it shows up as soon as an reference... to you component is added)?
Maybe reference manually to the dll where the components are part of.

The other references don't show up as long they are provided in the .NET Framework.
All other dll are added to the BIN folder...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:RonaldZaal
ID: 16952640
Hello kGenius,

Removing / Adding reference didn't help
Adding the .dll to the bin also not.
Resetting the Toolbox and removing references and .dll, readding them and add items and...... no result.

The strange thing is that the component is visible when I select "Show All"  but then it's only grey ( not selectable )
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kGenius earned 750 total points
ID: 16952816
Did you add the components via right-click on toolbox and so on?
Try to add it by draging it from explorer to your toolbox in VS.NET.
Does that helps?

Are the controls correctly set up? Do they have a contructor / paramterless constructor?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:RonaldZaal
ID: 16952920
Yes, right click and so I did multiple times
Draging the dll from the explorer gives me a text document in the toolbox.
( hey, it's a start  )

But, just found out that no item at all wants to be added in the toolbox....
I add an new Tab in the toolbox
Then select a new item to be shown but nothing shows!
Tried this with multiple .net components which are standard in the list.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kGenius
ID: 16953066
are you using Express Edition?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kGenius
ID: 16953269
just another thought:
do you have the OnInit() and Render() procedures in your control?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:RonaldZaal
ID: 16953288
No, it's vs2005 full version.
OnInit() or other procedures are not there.  ( as far as I know )

The component is the XLS .Net component from ComponentOne
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kGenius
ID: 16953559
I'm sorry, must pass here...

Good luck in your quest
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:RonaldZaal
ID: 16960519
Can't seem to find a real solution for this but re-re-re-installing the component worked for now.
Thanks for the posts!
0