?
Solved

Warning Event Notification "The total hard drive capacity in your system has increased.

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
12,916 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I found 'My Web Search' on a users PC here at work (W2K SP4, Dell Optiplex Gx270, 256 RAM, 40 Gig HD w/33 Gig free, IE 6).
I ran 'Spybot S&D' and it removed the product - I believe (knowing full well how deceptive they can be).
When I did a rebott Win2K went to a screen (forgot it's name) where it stated (among other things) that the Regsitry 'was dirty.' I don't believe this to be all that bad a message. It ran briefly (<1 minute) and it seemed it was the O/S itself doing some registry work; then came to a normal log-in and desktop.
However, when I got to the desktop I got a generic pop-up window (similiar if not indeed a O/S window) stating the following:
============================
Warning Event Notification "The total hard drive capacity in your system has increased. This typically does NOT indicate a hardware failure. Contact your Help Desk if you did not personally change your system's hard-drive configuration or disable devices in yous System Setup.
============================
I have no reason to believe this is a pop-up coming from a 3rd party software. I do believe it is coming from the O/S.
When I ran SPYBOT S&D to remove the known 'my web search' issue I then rebooted. Upon rebooting the O/S came to a screen I rarely, if ever see stating the registry was 'dirty.' It said other things that left too quickly for me to read or comprehend.
It then came to a working desktop and 'my web search' was gone (thus far).
I ran HIJACK THIS and got to lines in reference to 'Extra Context' menu - in reference to 'my web search' which I had HIJACK THIS remove.
It also found an extra DOWNLOAD PROGRAM FILE referencing 'my web search' and again I had HIJACK THIS remove it.
After doing this I ran HIJACK THIS a second time and got the following:
============================
Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2
Scan saved at 11:02:56 AM, on 6/21/2006
Platform: Windows 2000 SP4 (WinNT 5.00.2195)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINNT\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\services.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Intel\ASF Agent\ASFAgent.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\SYMANT~1\DefWatch.exe
C:\Program Files\Dell\OpenManage\Client\Iap.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\SYMANT~1\Rtvscan.exe
C:\Program Files\PatchLink\Update Agent\GRAVITIXSERVICE.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\regsvc.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\MSTask.exe
C:\Program Files\Pwrchute\ups.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\wm.exe
C:\WINNT\System32\WBEM\WinMgmt.exe
C:\WINNT\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINNT\system32\igfxtray.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\NWTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\SYMANT~1\vptray.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\dpmw32.exe
C:\PROGRAM FILES\PATCHLINK\UPDATE AGENT\pddm.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\internat.exe
C:\Corel\Suite8\Programs\DAD8.EXE
C:\Novell\GroupWise\Notify.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\notepad.exe
C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\RUNDLL32.EXE
C:\WINNT\LxrJDLApp.exe
C:\WINNT\system32\LxrSge10s.exe
J:\IGHL\Utils\HijackThis\hijackthis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.dell.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&pver=6&ar=msnhome
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd=ie&ar=iesearch
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.microsoft.com/isapi/redir.dll?prd={SUB_PRD}&clcid={SUB_CLSID}&pver={SUB_PVER}&ar=home
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O3 - Toolbar: @msdxmLC.dll,-1@1033,&Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINNT\system32\msdxm.ocx
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Synchronization Manager] mobsync.exe /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINNT\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINNT\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NWTRAY] NWTRAY.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [vptray] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMANT~1\SYMANT~1\vptray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NDPS] C:\WINNT\system32\dpmw32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PDDM] C:\PROGRAM FILES\PATCHLINK\UPDATE AGENT\pddm.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Internat.exe] internat.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Corel Desktop Application Director 8.LNK = C:\Corel\Suite8\Programs\DAD8.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: GroupWise Notify.lnk = C:\Novell\GroupWise\Notify.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
O9 - Extra button: Related - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINNT\web\related.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINNT\web\related.htm
O16 - DPF: {88D969C0-F192-11D4-A65F-0040963251E5} (XML DOM Document 4.0) - file://C:\WINNT\msxml4.cab
O16 - DPF: {E06E2E99-0AA1-11D4-ABA6-0060082AA75C} (GpcContainer Class) - https://pinpoint.webex.com/client/v_mywebex-t20/webex/ieatgpc.cab
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{3C5EAA45-131D-4CF9-8C4C-589CE3774094}: NameServer = 129.250.35.250,129.250.35.251
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\..\{3C5EAA45-131D-4CF9-8C4C-589CE3774094}: NameServer = 129.250.35.250,129.250.35.251
O17 - HKLM\System\CS2\Services\Tcpip\..\{3C5EAA45-131D-4CF9-8C4C-589CE3774094}: NameServer = 129.250.35.250,129.250.35.251
=============================
So... is this whole 'my web search' fiasco related to the error I got at the top of this questioin (Warning Event Notification "The total hard drive capacity in your system has increased.). And do I have anything to worry about?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:mythology8
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 16953382
Call dell techsupport

Only way

Reps
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16959207
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16959294
http://www2.davidson.edu/its/kb/doc_view.aspx?id=868&sub_id=113&cat_id=18
Hard drive capacity warning after login

When you log in to your standard Windows XP computer after powered it on, you may see a box titled "Warning" with a message similar to the following:

"The total hard drive capacity in your system has decreased [or increased]. This typically does NOT indicate a hardware failure. Contact your Help Desk if you did not personally change your system's hard-drive configuration or disable devices in System Setup."

In most cases, this is due to adding or removing an external hard drive (such as a USB hard drive) to your system while the computer was off.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 16968383
Hi,

Remove Dell Open Manage Instrumentation, and check if it was creating problem, I request you to post event logs (When error occured first).

http://forums.us.dell.com/supportforums/board/message?board.id=sw_winxp&message.id=147804

Regards,

Engineer_Dell

0
 

Author Comment

by:mythology8
ID: 17042011
The error was being caused by an EXTERNAL FLASH DRIVE being plugged in upon boot. Once I removed this drive and rebooted the PC, issue resolved!
I thank FRIAR TUCK!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17047012
Glad I could help.
0