Solved

do servers and phones put out electromagnetic field?

Posted on 2006-06-21
17
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
This is personal but I really need info on this.  I am taking what's called a capsule endoscopy tomorrow which is a camera pill you swallow that takes images of your small intestine.  The images are sent to big receiver belt worn throughout the day for 8 hours.  During this time I am not allowed to be around electromagnetic fields (example MRI machines or HAM radios).  I don't think it's a problem working at my PC--however, I am in an office about 4-5 feet from two servers as well as our phone setup (not that familiar with phones, but it's basically a box with alot of phone cards and cords.  Does anyone know if there is a problem with either of these?  I can't screw up this test, but i can't afford the time off if it's safe.  If it ISN'T safe, is it safe for me to work at my PC at home?  I have a wireless router, but i can disable it if I need to.

Thanks very, very much.

twostep
0
Comment
Question by:texastwostep
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16952229
Your fine. Magnets and computers don't mix!
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 16952261
Phones?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 16952268
All I know is that every electonics device does emit some electomagnetic field.
Now most of these devices are shielded for any emissions or have very negligible emission(if any).

Wireless routers could be the one to look out for.

If you want ,you can sit a bit far from your seat(Some safe place) and can still do your work using RDP or something like that.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 16952355
>>All I know is that every electonics device does emit some electomagnetic field.
i agree,  how do you think the very simple fan motor works on every PC/Server,  It's an electro-magnet that spins the fan.

i'm no electircal engineer, but i doubt it would effect your pill though.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 16952403
lol, you guys are great! Do you guys even know how much emf we are exposed to everyday? WHat the doctors want you to be aware of are high doses like airport scanners, mri machines, x-ray machines, microwave ovens, etc.

You'll get a kick out of this site:
http://www.blockemf.com/catalog/emf-electromagnetic-fields_-744_Personal-EMF-protection.htm
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16953260
My wife works in a gastro-interology  (?sp) lab and says you should ask the technician giving you the "pill" as they vary in sensitivity. They use these cameras, and she says the main concern is high levels of EMF. In her words; don't crawl into any MRI machines or microwaves, and perhaps try not to lay across your TV or CRT computer monitor (non-LCD) for extended periods of time. <G>
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16953537
I heard you could also sit under a pyramid ... ;)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16953576
If made of the appropriate crystal material  :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16953586
... you have to be in the lotus position though ... :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16953595
:-)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16953638
On a serious note: if not familiar with these "cameras", apparently they are amazing how they can record information that only a couple of years ago was far more intrusive, and not as effective. They are supposed to be a fantastic tool for better diagnosing problems or ruling them out. texastwostep, sounds like you are in excellent hands if they are using this state of the art technology.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16953676
Don't hug a CRT, don't fake bake (tan), don't do the red neck fake bake (lay a flourescent light panel on top of you), don't sit on the high voltage transformer and eat your lunch, might want to put of the microwave transmitter installation for a while,.
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 16953967
You guys are all too damn funny and made my day, except now I have no reason not to go to work tomorrow (I can't afford to stay home anyway, baby needs new Manolo Blahniks-kidding).  I have to give the points to RobWill though.  But thanks everybody!

PS i thought the redneck fake bake was the same as a truckers tan, but ya learn something new everyday.

yahoo.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16954006
Do truckers drive around with flourescent lighting?  Now, super CB radios might be another source - didn't think of that one ... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:texastwostep
ID: 16954126
no a trucker's tan is the left arm hanging out the window that gets sunburned because they often rest it on the windowsill -- and the neck literally turns red.


pretty much everything retaines it's whiteness...

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16954139
Oh, yeah, I forgot - I got one of those once, on my left arm ... didn't feel the sun because of the wind, but got there after a few hours and my arm was blistered.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16954375
Thanks texastwostep, good luck tomorrow hope every thing "comes out" OK (excuse the pun)

pseudocyber, how well does the red neck fake bake work? Maybe I could make one up and save some money that my wife spends <G>
0