Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suppress blank line at top of spool file

Posted on 2006-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
3,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi

I am using SQLPlus script to pull data from a table and spool to a text file. The app I need the spool file for expects certain data in the first line, which is gotten from the table by my script. However the spool file always begins with a blank line. Is there any way of suppressing this blank line? I have Oracle 9.2. The script is below.

Thanks


Script
---------
set serveroutput on;
set feedback off;
set linesize 300;
set heading off;
set pagesize 50000;
set echo off;
--set termout off;
spool spoolfile.txt;
select trim(text13)
from work_table
where code1 = 'UCNTL'
order by number1
;
spool off;
set echo on;
set heading on;
--set termout on;
set feedback on;
0
Comment
Question by:miscok
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pennnn
ID: 16953544
set newpage none;
Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17090981
Hi Miscok,

Change the pagesize to - This will solve the issue.
set pagesize 0;

And add the following line too (desirable)
set trimspool on;

Rgds
Sujith.
0