Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2K3 Server keeps trying to boot from NIC

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Windows 2K3 Server that only tries to boot from the NIC.
I have changed the boot order and restrarted but still tries booting from the NIC.
It will keep trying for a while and then reboot itself.  How can I stop it from booting from the NIC?
0
Comment
Question by:steve746
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 16953302
most NIC boot agents will load a ROM during the server post process and during that ROM loading (i.e. Realtek Boot ROM Agent v.XX) there is usually a keystroke that will disable the boot searching. it should say, "Press F# to skip this process" or something like it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SanDiegoComputer earned 375 total points
ID: 16953886
Usually you can remove the LAN boot or BOOT OTHER DEVICES from the bios.  Can you tell us which motherboard this is in.  This is really not a W2k3 question, more of a general hardware issue and thus we need to know which hardware.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16953991
I know that you said you fixed this, but make sure in the BIOS that the first boot device is not DHCP or Network or PXE.  Make it your primary hard drive and save changes.  Also try rolling back the driver once you get in, sometimes windows updates screw up the drivers for NICs.  Is this an IBM server?

JK
0