Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Undeliverable E-mail notifications with error Codes

Posted on 2006-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We recently setup an Exchange Server in our small office, changed the MX records to point to the server, and everything works great.  However, there are a few instances where e-mail is returned to one of our employees with the following error:

There was a SMTP communications error with the recipient's e-mail server.  Please contact your system administrator.
<server.hollandercompany.com #5.5.0 smtp; 554 no relaying allowed - psmtp>

I would sincerely appreciate any suggestions to resolve this issue.

Thank you!

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:Roger_Doger
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16954829
can that employee send to anyone at all.  if they can send to internal and at least some external addresses, then it could be that the destination email server is locked down so much that it won't accept any email from your mail server.

can anyone else send to the domain that the one employee is getting bounces from with the no relaying allowed.

if its your email server that is causing the problem, then you need to go to the ESM and look at the SMTP Server properties to see what kind of relay controls are placed on it (but again this is only if the user can't send to any outside addresses)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roger_Doger
ID: 16956847
99% of all e-mail can be sent including internal e-mail... we get the occasional e-mail returned with the message above.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Amitspeedstar
ID: 16958246

Try to send the mail from telnet to that external user , if the it returns the same error than the problem is with external users mail server , and if the mail is deliverd than u need to see ur exchage server .

Check the link below for the telnet test

http://www.amset.info/exchange/telnet-test.asp

Amit.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16959004
telnet may not necessarily be the best test.  If you are testing your own exchanger server, then yes its a good test.  But someone elses server, it may not work.

just see if someone else using your exchnage server can send to that email address or any address in that offending domain.  if no one can, then I'd have to say that its the foreign mail server.  Its really not that hard to accidentally lock a mail server down so much that it won't even accept email from other MTAs
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 16959828
psmtp is Postini. Do you use postini? Does the recipient use postini? If the recipient does then I would suspect that the problem is with their service - probably one of their servers hasn't been configured for that domain correctly.

Simon.
0