Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Truncate or instring function for cutting the value and taking only part of value from my form value

Posted on 2006-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,
I have values comming from my form as Station 1, station 2, Station 3, Station 4, Station 5, Upto 13 As strings. I need to get only last part of station. Ie station Number, 1, 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10 etc..

For example = Value = 13

Which Function should I use it.Is it instring ot truncate
Please advice

Palilu
0
Comment
Question by:pallilu
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:indu_mk
ID: 16952958
Dim str As String
str = "Station 13"
Dim i As Integer
i = str.LastIndexOf(" ")
Value = str.Substring(i)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pallilu
ID: 16953384
Indu
Thanks for your response
I am getting space and number For example - value = 11

How to get rid of space

I have form value always Station 1, Station 2 Always Station name space and Number.

Please advice
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 400 total points
ID: 16953641
Try this regular expression:

Imports System.Text.RegularExpressions

Public Class RegexParser

  Public Shared Function ExtractNumber(ByVal input As String) As String

    Dim pattern As String = "\d+"

    Dim match As Match = Regex.Match(input, pattern)

    If match.Success Then
       Return match.Value
    End If

    Return ""

  End Function

End Class

Example usage:
  Dim number As String = RegexParser.ExtractNumber("Value = 13")

Bob
0