Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help to compare a value with an IF statement

Posted on 2006-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hey guys whats up .
This is a bit troubling , but I've been trying to get this to work and for some reason it doesn't work.

My objective is to try to compare a result with an IF statement.
Example

I have 4 textbox...2 of them the user inserts numeric value
the third one gives me the percent
and the fourth one assigns an Alphabet to what the value range falls in

Think of it like grading a student from 90 + = "A" , 80 = B, C = 70
and so on and so forth

This is what I have so far...looks fairly simplistic as well
/////

  Dim SellingPrice As Double
        Dim ListPrice As Double
        Dim Percent As Double

        SellingPrice = txtSellingPrice.Text
        ListPrice = txtListPrice.Text


        'Will divide to calculate percent.
        Try
           
        Percent = SellingPrice / ListPrice
        Catch exMessage As DivideByZeroException
            MsgBox(exMessage.Message)
               End Try

       
        If Percent > 99 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "A"
        ElseIf Percent > 96 And Percent < 99 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "B"
        ElseIf Percent > 93 And Percent < 96 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "C"
        ElseIf Percent < 93 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "D"
        End If

        txtPERC.Text = FormatPercent(Percent, 1)
////////////////////

Ok here is the problem now...when ever I put ANY number to get the percent I always get the Value "D"
Even If I let say put
Sellingprice = 95 and ListPrice 100
this will give me  95%
but I still get a value of "D"...hell I can put both prices at 100 to get a percent of 100 and I still get "D" value


Also I put some breakpoints within the IF, elseif statments and I notice that my Percent value stores it like this (0.95)
That alone tells me that obviously is less than it really should be.....
Therefore I'm thinking is there a way for it not be be a percent, but better yet a whole number...maybe I can avoid that whole error that I'm getting

Thanks for your time guys :)





0
Comment
Question by:masterat03
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 16952860
Don't you just need to multiply percent by 100 and then you could compare to integers like 93?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:indu_mk
ID: 16952909
Why don't you do put decimal points while comparing like this?
 If Percent > 99 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "A"
        ElseIf Percent > 96 And Percent < 99 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "B"
        ElseIf Percent > 93 And Percent < 96 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "C"
        ElseIf Percent < 93 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "D"
        End If

Or multily with 100 while calculating percent
   Percent = SellingPrice / ListPrice * 100
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:indu_mk
ID: 16952919
forgot to put decimal points
 If Percent > .99 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "A"
        ElseIf Percent > .96 And Percent < .99 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "B"
        ElseIf Percent > .93 And Percent < .96 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "C"
        ElseIf Percent < .93 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "D"
        End If
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:masterat03
ID: 16952940
you are correct mastoo how silly of me not multiplying it after it gets divided :(

hey I was going to say though my output goes out of range..example
instead of 95.0% it does this

95,000%

Even though before i had the
txtPERC.Text = FormatPercent(Percent, 1)


is there anyway to format it correctly besides the way im doing it now?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
indu_mk earned 400 total points
ID: 16952988
Dim SellingPrice As Double
        Dim ListPrice As Double
        Dim Percent As Double

        SellingPrice = txtSellingPrice.Text
        ListPrice = txtListPrice.Text


        'Will divide to calculate percent.
        Try

            Percent = SellingPrice / ListPrice
        Catch exMessage As DivideByZeroException
            MsgBox(exMessage.Message)
        End Try


        If Percent > 0.99 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "A"
        ElseIf Percent > 0.96 And Percent < 0.99 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "B"
        ElseIf Percent > 0.93 And Percent < 0.96 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "C"
        ElseIf Percent < 0.93 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "D"
        End If
        txtPERC.Text = FormatPercent(Percent, 1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:masterat03
ID: 16952990
hey indu mk it works the way you said.
I find it much easier, plus I didnt have to multiply it by 100 because the decimal is already in place
//////

If Percent > 0.99 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "A"

        ElseIf Percent > 0.96 And Percent < 0.99 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "B"
        ElseIf Percent > 0.93 And Percent < 0.96 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "C"

        ElseIf Percent < 0.93 Then
            txtDealType.Text = "D"
        End If

        txtPERC.Text = FormatPercent(Percent, 1)


/////////
This definetly works well


0