Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

checkpoint

Posted on 2006-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi
Is there any way that we can find out that what cause chekpoint to triggere like because of log switch or to reach thresholds set for LOG_CHCEKPOINT_TIMEOUT AND LOG_CHECKPOINT_INTERVAL parameters?

Any help would be appreciated to resolve this.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Smruti1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 16952885
Hi Smruti,
  I don't think that this is possible. If at all this information can be found, it should be the alert log file.
HTH.
Regards,
Badri.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 672 total points
ID: 16954199
To get the checkpoints in the alert log, you need to set log_checkpoints_to_alert to true.  I believe the default is false.  Then you would have to go through the alert log and see if the checkpoint corresponds to a log switch.

Off the top of my head, I cannot think of another way.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gvsbnarayana
ID: 16958958
Hi Smruti,
  What johnsone says sounds good. You can make the log_checkpoints_to_alert to true and then check the alert.log file. If you find a log swith statement and checkpoint completed messages together, you can say that that check point is caused by log swith otherwise, it's because of other thresholds.
HTH.
Regards,
Badri.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 664 total points
ID: 16962068
to Badri:
LOG_CHECKPOINTS_TO_ALERT lets you log your checkpoints to the alert file. Doing so is ONLY useful for determining whether checkpoints are occurring at the desired frequency.
Therefore, this is NOT the answer to the original question.


checkpoint can be caused by a lot of factors and as far as I know there is no way to tell which one caused checkpoint to happen.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16962088
BUT since you know that the following events will cause checkpoints to happen as:
 
     1. online redo log switch
     2. "alter system checkpoint" command
     3. alter tablespace .. begin backup;
     4. ..

If you can manage to log those events plus when they happen, you can indirectly know which one causes specific checkpoint.


acton
   
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 664 total points
ID: 16966855
As I recall checkpoints happened internally in order to keep the DB good for crash recovery:
1. every 3 seconds
2. when the online redo cash is 33% full and the contents is written in the online redo log
3. by online redo log switch
4. explicitelly issued "checkpoint" command
....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294457
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0