[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Producy Key / ID Changer

Posted on 2006-06-21
10
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
  A long time ago I had a customer who needed about 75 new XP workstations. They stayed legal and purchased 75 copies of WIndows XP Professional and the COA's are attached to each workstation.

   When I set them up (my bad) I installed the Windows XP Professional Corporate Edition on one computer, got it just the way I wanted it and then cloned this one computer to the other 74.

  Now all 75 of them are receiving the Windows Genuine Advantage Valiodation Error and the Counterfit notification. I am looking for a utility that I can run that will let me put in the COA Product Key attached to the compute, do what ever it needs to to Windows and then let me activate that new product key and copy of Windows over the internet.

   I have seen several hacks that profess to  do this but none work. I was kind of hopeing that Microsoft might have come out with one for people who were never legal in the first place.

   Anyone have any idea if a utility like this exists and is verified to work? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:simpswr
simpswr earned 400 total points
ID: 16952710
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 400 total points
ID: 16952849
The problem you will probably run into is that if you used a Volume License version of the CD to do the install, but your license keys are for Retail or OEM media, then the key will most likely not be accepted without doing a full reinstall or maybe a repair install with the proper media.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 16952999
That is the situation and that is my understanding too. That is what I am trying to find a short cut for. Re-installing on 75 computers would take forever. I am trying to find a way to slip the retail (oem) product key in to XP and re-activating.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 16953043
Without replacing some files inside of Windows that is validating your keys, I do not think this will be possible, but maybe someone will come along with a better answer.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 16953875
Take a look at this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21863792.html

This utility will enable you to change the product key:

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2745.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16953974
Did you try the steps in my first post? . . it has worked for me a couple of times
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bigjimbo813
bigjimbo813 earned 400 total points
ID: 16954024
the link simpswr posted has worked for me also.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:praaneeth
ID: 16957438
you can find a utility"winkeyfinder vrsion 1.70" here, http://winkeyfinder.com, were you have option of changing your product key.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16957733
In my experience, the OneLight Product Key Modifier I posted in the link above is the easiest of these utilities to use, and has worked for me in the past.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 400 total points
ID: 16957918
(windows xp product key update tool)
http://catalog.microsoft.com/genuine/purchase/UpdateInstructions.aspx    KeyUpdateTool.exe
http://www.ac2tech.com/tools/keyviewer/keyviewer.php                          KeyViewer.exe
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml                                     keyfinder.exe
0